step-down

German translation: Kalibersprung

English term or phrase:step-down
German translation:Kalibersprung
Entered by: Kristof Gluth

09:51 Jun 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / step-down between the balloon membrane and the catheter shaft
English term or phrase: step-down
Als Vorteil eines Herzkatheters wird angepriesen:

"No step-down due to unique balloon wrap"

Der Begriff taucht auch im Internet häufiger auf (siehe https://www.dicardiology.com/article/trends-and-advances-hem...
und
https://www.maquet.com/globalassets/downloads/products/sensa... doch ich weiß nicht, wie er korrekt zu übersetzen ist ...
Kristof Gluth
Germany
Kalibersprung
Explanation:
Ich würde das deskriptiv "Kalibersprung" nennen, weiß aber nicht, ob es einen anderen, etablierten Ausdruck dafür gibt.

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Durchmessersprung
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
3Kalibersprung
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kalibersprung


Explanation:
Ich würde das deskriptiv "Kalibersprung" nennen, weiß aber nicht, ob es einen anderen, etablierten Ausdruck dafür gibt.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durchmessersprung


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag.

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch vielen Dank :)