KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

myocardial perfusion imaging

German translation: Bildgebung/Darstellung der Myokardperfusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myocardial perfusion imaging
German translation:Bildgebung/Darstellung der Myokardperfusion
Entered by: Birgit Yandle

22:50 Oct 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: myocardial perfusion imaging
A term used in nuclear cardial diagnostics - can it be translated with "Myokard-Szintigraphie", or is that something different? Thanks, Birgit
Birgit Yandle
Australia
Bildgebung/Darstellung der Myokardperfusion
Explanation:

Zur Bestimmung der Myokardperfusion werden verschiedene bildgebende Verfahren angewandt (Szintigraphie, MRT u.a.), deshalb würde ich zur Übersetzung von "myocardial perfusion imaging" einen allgemeinen Begriff wählen.

Du findest recht viel dazu im Internet. Auf der Website, die ich unten angebe, werden weitere Verfahren zur Untersuchung der Myokardperfusion vorgestellt.
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die schnelle und detaillierte Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bildgebung/Darstellung der Myokardperfusion
Rudolf Kräuter
3 +5Myokardperfusionsszintigraphie
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Myokardperfusionsszintigraphie


Explanation:
Myokardperfusionsszintigraphie
Myokard-Perfusions-Szintigraphie

http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/archive/00000153/01/Hacker_Ma...

http://www.cardiologe.de/patient/diagnostik/nuklear/myoszint...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-21 23:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zusammenfassung
Die Myokardperfusionsszintigraphie (MPS), durchgeführt als Single-Photonen-Emissions-Computer-Tomographie (SPECT), ist ein etabliertes nichtinvasives Verfahren in der Diagnostik der koronaren Herzkrankheit mit hoher prognostischer Aussagekraft.
Abstract
Myocardial perfusion imaging has been proved as an accurate, noninvasive method for diagnosis of coronary artery disease with a high prognostic value.

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/nuklmed/doi...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Nice links. :-)
54 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Gabi François
5 hrs

agree  Tamara Ferencak
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bildgebung/Darstellung der Myokardperfusion


Explanation:

Zur Bestimmung der Myokardperfusion werden verschiedene bildgebende Verfahren angewandt (Szintigraphie, MRT u.a.), deshalb würde ich zur Übersetzung von "myocardial perfusion imaging" einen allgemeinen Begriff wählen.

Du findest recht viel dazu im Internet. Auf der Website, die ich unten angebe, werden weitere Verfahren zur Untersuchung der Myokardperfusion vorgestellt.


    Reference: http://www.bnk.de/herz/de/395.htm
Rudolf Kräuter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die schnelle und detaillierte Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
2 hrs

agree  hph: Absolutely right, your text is imaging and not scintigraphy! I think "Bildgebende Verfahren der Myokardperfusion" could be a good solution
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I bow to your superior knowledge of the subject.
11 hrs
  -> No need to. Your answer comes very close. Scintigraphy is frequently used for imaging m. p. In the context of nucl.-med. diagn. it is likely that imaging by scintigraphy is meant. But I would be careful & not jump to translate "imaging" by "Szintigraphie"

agree  Cornelia Mayer: Auf jeden Fall!
11 hrs

agree  MMUlr
2 days 10 hrs