KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

ejection systolic murmur

German translation: systolisches Austreibungsgeräusch/Ejektionsgeräusch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ejection systolic murmur
German translation:systolisches Austreibungsgeräusch/Ejektionsgeräusch
Entered by: Renate FitzRoy

14:44 Oct 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / clinical examination
English term or phrase: ejection systolic murmur
Your entries into the problems list may include established diagnoses *e.g. ulcerative colitis), symptoms (e.g. dyspnoea), physical signs (e.g. ejection systolic murmur)...
Renate FitzRoy
systolisches Austreibungsgeräusch/Ejektionsgeräusch
Explanation:
z.B. bei Aortenstenose
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Danke, Rudolf und die anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2systolisches Austreibungsgeräusch/Ejektionsgeräusch
Rudolf Kräuter
4systolisches Ejektionsgeräusch
Imme Haage
3systolisches Herzgeräusch in der Austreibungsphase
hph


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systolisches Austreibungsgeräusch/Ejektionsgeräusch


Explanation:
z.B. bei Aortenstenose

Rudolf Kräuter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, Rudolf und die anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systolisches Herzgeräusch in der Austreibungsphase


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-25 15:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: \"systolisches Herzgeräusch\" wird im med.Jargon auch oft als \"Systolikum\" bezeichnet (s.google)

hph
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systolisches Ejektionsgeräusch


Explanation:
Meist sogar:
Geräusch
Ejektion: systolisch: x
diastolisch -

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German