KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Dentistry

inner collar

German translation: Innenwulst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner collar
German translation:Innenwulst
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:02 Dec 10, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: inner collar
Ensure that the bottle’s inner collar is in place and screw the cap tightly back on the bottle.
A_Fangrath
Innenwulst
Explanation:
One product that will certainly do that is a sort of banner which is a new type of bottle collar. The banner is an interlocking product that sits right on the bottle top, rather like a flag and giving the most eye-catching of displays and it can be made by any printer with die-cutting facilities.
http://ezinearticles.com/?Interlocking-Bottle-Collar-Offers-...

bottle collar
advert. Flaschenkrause {f}
advert. Flaschenkragen {m}
advert. Flaschenhalskrause {f}
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/bottle collar.html

A screw cap made from plastics for closing a bottle or the like, with a cylindrical screw part (3) which has an internal thread (4) for screwing onto an external thread (5) of the bottle neck (6), and which is connected via thin predetermined breaking points (10) to a security ring (11) adjacent to the free edge (9) of the screw part (3), on which inwardly directed tongue-like catch projections (12) are located to engage behind an outer collar (13) on a bottle neck (6)
Schraubkappe (1) aus Kunststoff zum Verschluß einer Flasche oder dergleichen, mit einem zylindrischen Schraubteil (3), das ein Innengewinde (4) zum Aufschrauben auf ein Außengewinde (5) des Flaschenhalses (6) aufweist und das über dünne Sollbruchstellen (10) mit einem dem freien Rand (9) des Schraubteils (3) benachbarten Sicherungsring (11) verbunden ist, an dem sich nach innen gerichtete, zungenartige Rastvorsprünge (12) zum Hintergreifen eines Außenwulstes (13) an einem Flaschenhals (6) befinden,
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/bottle c...

Closure device for preventing the refilling of a bottle with a collar sleeve
Verschlusssystem zur Verhütung der abermaligen Füllung einer Flasche mit Bund am Hals
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/bottle c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-15 18:24:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Erfindung betrifft einen Verschluß für außen am Flaschenhals in geringem Abstand vom Öffnungsrand einen Ringwulst aufweisende Flaschen, insbesondere für Weinflaschen, gemäß dem Oberbegriff des Patentanspruches 1.
http://www.patent-de.com/19950720/DE4441435A1.html

Der Flaschenhals der Weinflaschen hat innen einen Wulst, damit die Korken richtig sitzen. Der fehlt bei Kronkorkenflaschen. Da ist die Dichtigkeit der Korken nicht gewährleistet.
http://www.razyboard.com/system/morethread-naturkorken-in-kr...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Innenwulst
Johannes Gleim
3innerer Kragen
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innerer Kragen


Explanation:
Würde ich sagen, wenn dieses Ding nicht anderswo als etwas anderes beschrieben wird.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innenwulst


Explanation:
One product that will certainly do that is a sort of banner which is a new type of bottle collar. The banner is an interlocking product that sits right on the bottle top, rather like a flag and giving the most eye-catching of displays and it can be made by any printer with die-cutting facilities.
http://ezinearticles.com/?Interlocking-Bottle-Collar-Offers-...

bottle collar
advert. Flaschenkrause {f}
advert. Flaschenkragen {m}
advert. Flaschenhalskrause {f}
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/bottle collar.html

A screw cap made from plastics for closing a bottle or the like, with a cylindrical screw part (3) which has an internal thread (4) for screwing onto an external thread (5) of the bottle neck (6), and which is connected via thin predetermined breaking points (10) to a security ring (11) adjacent to the free edge (9) of the screw part (3), on which inwardly directed tongue-like catch projections (12) are located to engage behind an outer collar (13) on a bottle neck (6)
Schraubkappe (1) aus Kunststoff zum Verschluß einer Flasche oder dergleichen, mit einem zylindrischen Schraubteil (3), das ein Innengewinde (4) zum Aufschrauben auf ein Außengewinde (5) des Flaschenhalses (6) aufweist und das über dünne Sollbruchstellen (10) mit einem dem freien Rand (9) des Schraubteils (3) benachbarten Sicherungsring (11) verbunden ist, an dem sich nach innen gerichtete, zungenartige Rastvorsprünge (12) zum Hintergreifen eines Außenwulstes (13) an einem Flaschenhals (6) befinden,
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/bottle c...

Closure device for preventing the refilling of a bottle with a collar sleeve
Verschlusssystem zur Verhütung der abermaligen Füllung einer Flasche mit Bund am Hals
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/bottle c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-15 18:24:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Erfindung betrifft einen Verschluß für außen am Flaschenhals in geringem Abstand vom Öffnungsrand einen Ringwulst aufweisende Flaschen, insbesondere für Weinflaschen, gemäß dem Oberbegriff des Patentanspruches 1.
http://www.patent-de.com/19950720/DE4441435A1.html

Der Flaschenhals der Weinflaschen hat innen einen Wulst, damit die Korken richtig sitzen. Der fehlt bei Kronkorkenflaschen. Da ist die Dichtigkeit der Korken nicht gewährleistet.
http://www.razyboard.com/system/morethread-naturkorken-in-kr...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Intressant, aber wo kommt in diesen Erklärungen der Begriff "Innenwulst" oder auch nur "Wulst" vor?
1 hr
  -> Die entsprechenden Links wurden sind anscheinend nicht angekommen.