Full thickness flaps

German translation: Lappen der vollen Dicke; Vollschichtlappen

11:07 Oct 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Parodontitis
English term or phrase: Full thickness flaps
Liebe Kollegen,

es handelt sich hier um einen Text zu einem Bild, auf dem diese Knochentasche deutlich zu sehen ist.

Zu diesen „full thickness flaps“ fällt mir aber leider nichts ein; wahrscheinlich handeltt es sich um das umliegende Zahnfleisch.

VDIV

Norbert

Der ganze Satz:

Full thickness flaps elevated to expose the bony bocket.
Hermann
German translation:Lappen der vollen Dicke; Vollschichtlappen
Explanation:
Die beiden sind vom Wörterbuch der Zahnmedizin und Zahntechnik (Autor: Herbert Bucksch) vorgeschlagen.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke Rowan, Eckhard u. Bucksch.

Schönes Wochenende!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vollschichtlappen, Lappen der vollen Dicke
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1Lappen der vollen Dicke; Vollschichtlappen
Rowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full thickness flaps
Lappen der vollen Dicke; Vollschichtlappen


Explanation:
Die beiden sind vom Wörterbuch der Zahnmedizin und Zahntechnik (Autor: Herbert Bucksch) vorgeschlagen.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Rowan, Eckhard u. Bucksch.

Schönes Wochenende!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: that's what I would want to say, too
9 mins
  -> Thanks Eckhard. Great minds think alike, eh? :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full thickness flaps
Vollschichtlappen, Lappen der vollen Dicke


Explanation:
believe it or not: in meinem zahnmedizinischen Wörterbuch von Bucksch steht das tatsächlich genau so drin!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search