KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

medical chart

German translation: Patientenakte / Krankenakte


23:03 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: medical chart
"please provide copies of every written piece of paper within our client's medical chart". How do I put this properly? Medizinische Geschichte, medizinische Kartei, ärztliche Unterlagen oder was? Thanks in advance for your input.
swisstell
Italy
German translation:Patientenakte / Krankenakte
Explanation:
...noch ein Vorschlag mehr
Selected response from:

Jens Freese
Uruguay
Grading comment
all contributions had their merit and are very much appreciated. Thank you all. In the end, I only can give points to one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Patientenakte / Krankenakte
Jens Freese
5 +1Anamnese
Gabriele Kaessler
4 +1aus den Krankenunterlagen....xxxDr.G.MD
4Patientendatei
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3medizinische Bezeichnung
Evelina Sharapanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patientendatei


Explanation:
abgesehen von den bereits selbst angebotenen Lösungen :)
medizinische Geschichte ist mehr medical history was geläufig benutzt wir - schränkt das ganze aber ein bißchen ein..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anamnese


Explanation:
das enthält die Krankengeschichte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 23:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens heißt es manchmal auch nur Krankenblatt, aber hier würde ich eindeutig Anamnese schreiben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 23:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens heißt es manchmal auch nur Krankenblatt, aber hier würde ich eindeutig Anamnese schreiben

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: meine ich auch..............
10 mins
  -> Danke :-)

neutral  Anne Schulz: Ich denke, das "chart" enthält mehr als nur die Anamnese (=abgefragte Vorgeschichte), nämlich Befunde, Beurteilungen, Abschlussbericht etc.
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aus den Krankenunterlagen....


Explanation:
unseres Patienten - passt gut, finde ich. :-)

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Patientenakte / Krankenakte


Explanation:
...noch ein Vorschlag mehr

Jens Freese
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
all contributions had their merit and are very much appreciated. Thank you all. In the end, I only can give points to one person.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: Krankenakte
3 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: Passt auch.
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Krankenakte
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medizinische Bezeichnung


Explanation:
just a tip - it might not have to be precisely said

Evelina Sharapanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian