KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

chest heaviness

German translation: Schweregefühl auf der Brust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chest heaviness
German translation:Schweregefühl auf der Brust
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

17:47 Dec 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chest heaviness
Angina, heart pain, chest pain, chest tightness, chest heaviness.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
Schweregefühl auf der Brust
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-19 17:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: Schweregefühl in der Brust

Ich würde allerdings eher 'auf' sagen...
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Schweregefühl auf der Brust
Isabel Hohneck
4 +3Druckgefühl auf der BrustAnjaR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schweregefühl auf der Brust


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-19 17:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: Schweregefühl in der Brust

Ich würde allerdings eher 'auf' sagen...


Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> Danke, Steffen :-)

agree  Kristina Wolf
6 mins
  -> Danke, Kristina

agree  Anne Spitzmueller: ich eher "in", :-)
44 mins
  -> Danke, Anne

agree  Christian
1 hr
  -> Danke, Christian

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: im Brustkorb; sonst auch eher "in"
1 hr
  -> Danke, Susanne

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Druckgefühl auf der Brust


Explanation:
wird häufig im Zusammenhang mit Herz verwendet

AnjaR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: If this is meant to be a list of synonyms for 'angina pectoris', most patients would rather say 'Druck' than 'Schweregefühl' - see related numbers of Google hits.
12 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with Anne. s. http://www2.lifeline.de/yavivo/Erkrankungen/GG_khk_koron_Her...
18 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
20 hrs