KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

emergent dialysis

German translation: Notfalldialyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergent dialysis
German translation:Notfalldialyse
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

20:17 Dec 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: emergent dialysis
If emergent dialysis is unavailable, parenteral therapy should be started.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
Notfalldialyse / notfallmäßige Dialyse
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030714161823
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Notfalldialyse / notfallmäßige Dialyse
Anne Spitzmueller
3sofortige Dialyse
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Notfalldialyse / notfallmäßige Dialyse


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030714161823

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: yes Notfalldialyse
42 mins
  -> Danke, Sabine!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Paulo!

agree  Christine Lam
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Christine!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  EdithK
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sofortige Dialyse


Explanation:
another option

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 412