KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

labored breathing

German translation: schwere Atmung / Dyspnoe / Atemnot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labored breathing
German translation:schwere Atmung / Dyspnoe / Atemnot
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

23:27 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: labored breathing
Call your local emergency number (such as 911) if you or someone else has labored breathing, especially if accompanied by:
I have experienced everything from hives and rashes with labored breathing
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
schwere Atmung / Dyspnoe / Atemnot
Explanation:
Die ersten beiden stehen in meinem Lexikon für Ärzte

Dyspnoe wird oft mit Atemnot übersetzt, ist sowohl En als auch De
Selected response from:

gipsy
Grading comment
Danke,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4schwere Atmung / Dyspnoe / Atemnotgipsy
3 +1mühsames / angestengtes Atmen // schwerer Atem
Anne Spitzmueller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schwere Atmung / Dyspnoe / Atemnot


Explanation:
Die ersten beiden stehen in meinem Lexikon für Ärzte

Dyspnoe wird oft mit Atemnot übersetzt, ist sowohl En als auch De

gipsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
48 mins

agree  Andrew D: Dyspnoe ist in der Klinik gängig
58 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
59 mins

agree  AnjaR
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mühsames / angestengtes Atmen // schwerer Atem


Explanation:
http://http://www.phrasen.com/uebersetze,labored-breathing,6...
www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=&en=breathes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-27 23:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=laboured breathing: Störung der Atmung und Dyspnoe, wie von gipsy bereits vorgeschlagen

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
55 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard!