KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

laptop computer

German translation: laptop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laptop computer
German translation:laptop

18:04 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: laptop computer
Should be the same in any context. Laptop computer (not handheld computer, not personal computer)
Daniel Lubben
Laptop
Explanation:
Check out the following real life example:

"Terroristen mit Laptop, Emails und Handys

Florian Rötzer 20.12.2001
Die muslimischen Selbstmordattentäter, die das indische Parlament angegriffen haben, haben auf dem Computer eine virtuellen Plan des Gebäudes erstellt "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response and for the helpful example.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Laptop
Alison Schwitzgebel
4tragbarer Rechner
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Laptop


Explanation:
Check out the following real life example:

"Terroristen mit Laptop, Emails und Handys

Florian Rötzer 20.12.2001
Die muslimischen Selbstmordattentäter, die das indische Parlament angegriffen haben, haben auf dem Computer eine virtuellen Plan des Gebäudes erstellt "


    Reference: http://www.heise.de/tp/deutsch/inhalt/co/11397/1.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response and for the helpful example.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
7 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
14 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
16 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
21 mins

agree  Maharshi Malaviya
952 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tragbarer Rechner


Explanation:
But the term Laptop is used very frequently in German.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32