KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

antistaphylococcal therapy

German translation: staphylokokkenwirksame antibiotische Therapie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antistaphylococcal therapy
German translation:staphylokokkenwirksame antibiotische Therapie
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:49 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: antistaphylococcal therapy
these are strings that will be recorded for a telephone response system for a medical study
Would this be "Anti-Staphylokokken-Therapie" or "Staphylokokken-Therapie"? It is really hard to find any relevant references, or am I just looking in the wrong places? Please do not guess, I need a backed-up answer as this could have serious consequences. Thanks.
The subject is receiving antistaphylococcal therapy Linezolid or Placebo
The subject is not receiving antistaphylococcal therapy
Christine Lam
antibiotische Behandlung gegen Staphylokokken
Explanation:
Christine, logically it would be "Anti-Staphylokokken-Therapie", because "Staphylokokken-Therapie" would make it theoretically possible to think they were being TREATED WITH Staph. themselves for whatever reason (implausible, yes, but think maggots and wounds ;-) ).

However, you wouldn't really say the one OR the other, just doesn't sound right.

How about:

Die Probanden/Patienten erhalten antibiotische Behandlung gegen Staphylokokken mit ... , werden antibiotisch mit ... gegen Staph. behandelt..., erhalten eine Antibiose gegen Staphylokokken mit ..., erhalten eine staphylokokkenwirksame Antibiose

or, respectively, erhalten keine Antibiose gegen Staph./keine staph.wirksame Antibiose.

I don't quite understand, though, where the words 'Linezolid or Placebo' go here. Is there a 'with', at least logically, missing? Placebo, of course, is no treatment at all, so it IS a bit weird to say someone is receiving antistaph. therapy with placebo, because he isn't. But maybe I'm not understanding that part well enough. Besides, that would be a logical problem with the original text, not with your translation.



Selected response from:

norseman
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antibiotische Behandlung gegen Staphylokokkennorseman
3Behandlung von Staphylokokken-Infektionen
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Behandlung von Staphylokokken-Infektionen


Explanation:
Würde die Therapie durch Behandlung ersetzen und Folgendes schreiben:
Die Staphylokokken-Infektion des Patienten wird mit Linezolid oder Plazebo behandelt
Die Staphylokokken-Infektion des Patienten wird nicht behandelt

Dafür gibt es so einige Treffer im Internet.



    Reference: http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/AWMF/ll/048-009.htm
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antibiotische Behandlung gegen Staphylokokken


Explanation:
Christine, logically it would be "Anti-Staphylokokken-Therapie", because "Staphylokokken-Therapie" would make it theoretically possible to think they were being TREATED WITH Staph. themselves for whatever reason (implausible, yes, but think maggots and wounds ;-) ).

However, you wouldn't really say the one OR the other, just doesn't sound right.

How about:

Die Probanden/Patienten erhalten antibiotische Behandlung gegen Staphylokokken mit ... , werden antibiotisch mit ... gegen Staph. behandelt..., erhalten eine Antibiose gegen Staphylokokken mit ..., erhalten eine staphylokokkenwirksame Antibiose

or, respectively, erhalten keine Antibiose gegen Staph./keine staph.wirksame Antibiose.

I don't quite understand, though, where the words 'Linezolid or Placebo' go here. Is there a 'with', at least logically, missing? Placebo, of course, is no treatment at all, so it IS a bit weird to say someone is receiving antistaph. therapy with placebo, because he isn't. But maybe I'm not understanding that part well enough. Besides, that would be a logical problem with the original text, not with your translation.





norseman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "staphylokokkenwirksame antibiotische Therapie (Linezolid) oder Plazebo"
14 hrs