KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

How would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?

German translation: Messwerte unterhalb Ihres Zielwerts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:below target results
German translation:Messwerte unterhalb Ihres Zielwerts
Entered by: GermanTransl

15:53 Aug 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Insulin meters
English term or phrase: How would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?
Below target results?

It is a manual for an insulin meter.
GermanTransl
United States
Messwerte unterhalb Ihres Zielwerts
Explanation:
Supposing you're really just asking about the term "below target results", not the whole phrase, this would be an answer.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Messwerte unterhalb Ihres Zielwerts
Erik Freitag
4Wie bewerten Sie die Häufigkeit von Messwerten unterhalb Ihres Ziel/Sollwerts innerhalb der letzten
Erik Freitag
4Was würden Sie über Ihre ~ denken?
Vito Smolej
2Wie ist es zu bewerten... Was zu tun wenn..
Marinus Vesseur
3 -1s.u.
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?
s.u.


Explanation:
Wie denken Sie darüber, dass Sie in den beiden letzten Tagen unter Ihrem Sollwert lagen?

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: doesn't fit, see my remarks
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
how would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?
Wie ist es zu bewerten... Was zu tun wenn..


Explanation:
This looks like bad English for "How to interpret..." or "What does it mean if...". What purpose should the question serve, otherwise?

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?
Was würden Sie über Ihre ~ denken?


Explanation:
es geht ja um den Eindruck, den man hat ... manche sehen's, manche denken darüber...

Vito Smolej
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?
Wie bewerten Sie die Häufigkeit von Messwerten unterhalb Ihres Ziel/Sollwerts innerhalb der letzten


Explanation:
I've never heard of an insulin meter. I suppose we're talking about a blood glucose meter here.
Bearing in mind that blood glucose levels (those of diabetics, that is) can (and usually do) vary from one minute to the next, and that those levels can fall below a target value several times in 24h, Klaus' suggestions doesn't seem to fit.
Without more context, and with the poor quality of the source text, this suggestion comes to my mind:
1.) "Wie bewerten Sie die Häufigkeit von Messwerten unterhalb Ihres Ziel/Sollwerts innerhalb der letzten zwei Tage?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-06 20:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your other questions, I can think of another possibility: Maybe this is the headline for instructions about how to look up those values? There really isn't enough context to decide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-06 20:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: It's got to be "Ziel-/Sollwert", showing two options. Both terms "Zielwert" and "Sollwert" are used, make a decision for one of them.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how would you look at your below target for the last 2 days?
Messwerte unterhalb Ihres Zielwerts


Explanation:
Supposing you're really just asking about the term "below target results", not the whole phrase, this would be an answer.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!