International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

composite rate

German translation: Gesamtrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:composite rate
German translation:Gesamtrate
Entered by: oliver05

22:49 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: composite rate
MAE (Major Adverse Events) is defined as the *composite rate* of:
(Es folgt eine Liste verschiedener SUE)

Gibt es einen Fachausdruck für "composite rate" im Zusammenhang mit klinischen Studien?
oliver05
Sweden
Gesamtrate
Explanation:
Klingt so, als ob hier die Gesamtrate der nachfolgend in der Liste genannten schwer(wiegend)en unerwünschten Ereignisse gemeint sein könnte.
Selected response from:

Bryyan
Grading comment
Danke. Es sieht wohl so aus, als gäbe es keinen denglischen oder anderen Fachausdruck, also passt Gesamtrate ausgezeichnet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1GesamtrateBryyan
3s.u.
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hier wird es auch im Deutschen übernommen:
Composite rate
Die von Medicare (siehe Glossar Seite 127) für die Dialysebehandlung angesetzte Erstattungsrate.
http://www.fmc-ag.com/internet/fmc/fmcag/de/agintpub.nsf/Con...
Vielleicht hilft dir das?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-07 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht kannst du ja auch Erstattungsrate in deinem Zusammenhang benutzen.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: es geht hier nicht um Kostenerstattung sondern um Nebenwirkungen, dein Vorschlag passt also in dem Kontext nicht
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesamtrate


Explanation:
Klingt so, als ob hier die Gesamtrate der nachfolgend in der Liste genannten schwer(wiegend)en unerwünschten Ereignisse gemeint sein könnte.

Bryyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke. Es sieht wohl so aus, als gäbe es keinen denglischen oder anderen Fachausdruck, also passt Gesamtrate ausgezeichnet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Danke