KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

sich empfinden

German translation: sich befinden

20:49 Nov 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sich empfinden
Am Rumpf, in dem sich viele wichtige Organe empfinden, sind die tolerierten Temperaturabweichungen noch am kleinsten.
Does this just mean "are sensitive", i.e. the vital organs in are adversely affected by even slight deviations in temperature?
Gruffalo
German translation:sich befinden
Explanation:
Couldn't it just be a typo?
Selected response from:

Mels Dees
Grading comment
Yes, that makes much more sense! Thanks to you both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sich befinden
Mels Dees
5 +3Typo: Sich befinden
xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sich empfinden (here)
sich befinden


Explanation:
Couldn't it just be a typo?

Mels Dees
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Yes, that makes much more sense! Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
28 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
42 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
46 mins

agree  DDM
47 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sich empfinden (here)
Typo: Sich befinden


Explanation:
definitely a typo, nothing else

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
28 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
42 mins

agree  Sonja Poeltl
18 hrs