International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

significant threshold shifts

German translation: signifikante Hörschwellenverschiebung i. S. der DoD (Department of Defense)-Definition


17:02 Jul 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: significant threshold shifts
Thema des Textes ist Hörschädigung durch Lärm am Arbeitsplatz:

The underlying intent of audiometric testing is to identify small changes in hearing (known as Significant Threshold Shifts) and then intervene to prevent future threshold shifts that may accumulate into a Hearing Impairment.

Die Bedeutung ist mir klar, aber ich finde keinen adäquaten deutschen Begriff. Danke für jeden Hinweis!
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:signifikante Hörschwellenverschiebung i. S. der DoD (Department of Defense)-Definition
Explanation:
Die signifikante Hörschwellenverschiebung (STS) ist ein genau definierter Begriff aus dem militärischen Bereich und wurde vom (US) Department of Defense festgelegt (1). Im deutschen Sprachraum (zumindest in dessen zivilem Sektor) wird er, so scheint es, weder in der originalen noch in der übersetzten Bezeichnung benutzt.

(1)
In addition, the categories follow-up 1 and follow-up 2 are used for personnel who have demonstrated a ***significant threshold shift*** (STS) and are returned for further evaluation after a period of removal from noise. The Department of Defense has defined an STS as a change in hearing, in either ear, between the current hearing thresholds and baseline or revised reference thresholds of 15 dB at the frequencies of 1,000, 2,000, 3,000, and 4,000 Hz.8 Additionally, an average change of _ 10 dB or greater at the frequencies of 2,000, 3,000, and 4,000 Hz is considered an STS.
(http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3912/is_200201/ai_n9...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signifikante Hörschwellenverschiebung i. S. der DoD (Department of Defense)-Definitionsci-trans
3Änderungen in der Feinstruktur der Ruhehörschwelle
Julia Michel
2signifikante Hörschwellenänderungen
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signifikante Hörschwellenänderungen


Explanation:
Hörschwellenänderungen gets some googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 17:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hörschwellenschwund, if hirselina's Wicki reference is to be believed

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Änderungen in der Feinstruktur der Ruhehörschwelle


Explanation:
Die Formulierung "Small changes in hearing " legt für mich nahe, dass es um die Feinstruktur gehen muss. Die Definition zu Hörschwelle in wikipedia ist ganz ordentlich, zum besseren Verständnis.

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signifikante Hörschwellenverschiebung i. S. der DoD (Department of Defense)-Definition


Explanation:
Die signifikante Hörschwellenverschiebung (STS) ist ein genau definierter Begriff aus dem militärischen Bereich und wurde vom (US) Department of Defense festgelegt (1). Im deutschen Sprachraum (zumindest in dessen zivilem Sektor) wird er, so scheint es, weder in der originalen noch in der übersetzten Bezeichnung benutzt.

(1)
In addition, the categories follow-up 1 and follow-up 2 are used for personnel who have demonstrated a ***significant threshold shift*** (STS) and are returned for further evaluation after a period of removal from noise. The Department of Defense has defined an STS as a change in hearing, in either ear, between the current hearing thresholds and baseline or revised reference thresholds of 15 dB at the frequencies of 1,000, 2,000, 3,000, and 4,000 Hz.8 Additionally, an average change of _ 10 dB or greater at the frequencies of 2,000, 3,000, and 4,000 Hz is considered an STS.
(http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3912/is_200201/ai_n9...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days6 hrs
  -> danke