International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

lyse

German translation: (sich) auflösen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lyse
German translation:(sich) auflösen
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:00 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lyse
[Lung sealant] maintains its sealing strength to cover the critical healing period, while the fibrin glue clots ***lyse*** with varying speeds, depending on the vascular profile of the tissue.

Sich auflösen/resorbieren?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
auflösen
Explanation:
würde ich sagen,
abbauen geht meiner Meinung nach etwas weiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2007-09-21 20:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder lysieren

Lysieren
Lysieren. ... Lysieren. Auflösen von Bakterien zurück zum Index vorheriger Eintrag: Lyse bei akutem Myokardinfarkt nächster Eintrag: Lysierend ...
www.fachbegriffe-medizin.de/medizinisches-verzeichnis/lysie...
Selected response from:

Karin R
Peru
Grading comment
Danke an alle, vor allem KRF. Bei einer Überprüfung der Fundstellen für "lysieren" bin ich ausschließlich auf transitive Verwendungen gestoßen. Da der Beispielsatz oben und andere Sätze meines Originaltextes, in denen "lyse" vorkommt, kein Objekt enthalten, habe ich "sich auflösen" verwendet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6auflösenKarin R
4abbauen
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbauen


Explanation:
To destroy or disorganize cells by enzymes, viruses, or other means.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auflösen


Explanation:
würde ich sagen,
abbauen geht meiner Meinung nach etwas weiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2007-09-21 20:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder lysieren

Lysieren
Lysieren. ... Lysieren. Auflösen von Bakterien zurück zum Index vorheriger Eintrag: Lyse bei akutem Myokardinfarkt nächster Eintrag: Lysierend ...
www.fachbegriffe-medizin.de/medizinisches-verzeichnis/lysie...

Karin R
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke an alle, vor allem KRF. Bei einer Überprüfung der Fundstellen für "lysieren" bin ich ausschließlich auf transitive Verwendungen gestoßen. Da der Beispielsatz oben und andere Sätze meines Originaltextes, in denen "lyse" vorkommt, kein Objekt enthalten, habe ich "sich auflösen" verwendet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Cölln: lysieren - auf jeden Fall!
13 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Gabriele Beckmann: hier: sich auflösen; der Große Reuter gibt auflösen und sich auflösen an
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  EdithK: lysieren
15 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Cetacea: sich auflösen
16 hrs
  -> danke

agree  s4saveen
1 day1 hr
  -> danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days22 mins
  -> Vielen Dank