KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

corrosion casting

German translation: Korrosionspräparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrosion casting
German translation:Korrosionspräparation
Entered by: Peter Gründler

13:34 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Präparationstechnik
English term or phrase: corrosion casting
Es handelt sich offenbar um eine Frühanwendung der Plastination. Siehe Beschreibung im folgenden Originaltext:

"The specimens in this gallery were prepared using a technique known as corrosion casting. The blood vessels were first injected with a colored polymer, which hardened. The remaining body tissue was then chemically removed, revealing the delicate matrix that transports our blood."
Peter Gründler
Korrosionspräparation
Explanation:
oder Ausgusspräparation
Selected response from:

Harald Sommerfeld
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe zwischenzeitlich auch von einem Wissenschaftler, den ich angeschrieben hatte, Antwort bekommen. Er nannte ebenfalls diese Übersetzung. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gefäßausgußpräparation
Dr. Anja Masselli
3Korrosionspräparation
Harald Sommerfeld


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Korrosionspräparation


Explanation:
oder Ausgusspräparation


    Reference: http://www.textlog.de/15645.html
Harald Sommerfeld
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe zwischenzeitlich auch von einem Wissenschaftler, den ich angeschrieben hatte, Antwort bekommen. Er nannte ebenfalls diese Übersetzung. Danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefäßausgußpräparation


Explanation:
eventuell mit dem englischen Fachbegriff in Klammern als Ergänzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-16 13:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausguss, mit "ss" natürlich!


    Reference: http://fodok.uni-salzburg.at/pls/portal/nav.show?x=&format=f...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!