KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

limb-deficient

German translation: Mädchen mit Gliedmaßenmissbildung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limb-deficient girl
German translation:Mädchen mit Gliedmaßenmissbildung

18:49 Aug 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: limb-deficient
Why should a limb-deficient girl, a teenager with mental retardation or a blind girl have anything in common with each other?
janka
Mädchen mit Fehlbildung der Gliedmaßen
Explanation:
oder Gliedmaßenmissbildung
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mädchen mit Fehlbildung der Gliedmaßen
Steffen Walter
4 +3amputiertes
urst
5 -1Ein Maedchen mit Gliedmassen defizit
Melanie Sellers
2verstümmelt
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verstümmelt


Explanation:
wörtlich: fehlerhafte Gliedmaßen

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: verstümmelt = versehrt = limbless laut Hexal Wörterbuch Medizin
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amputiertes


Explanation:
Mädchen.
(Ggf. das entsprechende Körperteil davorschreiben)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.amputee-coalition.org/sect1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cit. || Only a fellow amputee can convince the new amputee that feeling discouraged is natural, but that limb differences do not define the person.
Though the limb-deficient person might have to learn to do things differently, he or she is still the same person. The veteran amputee can show by his or her presence that there is life and opportu-nity after recovery.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: "phantom" limb motions from myoelectric signals from two limb-deficient ...
1 hr

agree  Birgit Yandle: deficit = lack of something
2 hrs

agree  Stephanie M.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ein Maedchen mit Gliedmassen defizit


Explanation:
My take..

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: wörtlich Gliedmaßenmangel, Gliedmaßendefizit, sagt man aber nicht
1 hr
  -> You are right

disagree  Steffen Walter: unidiomatic German
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mädchen mit Fehlbildung der Gliedmaßen


Explanation:
oder Gliedmaßenmissbildung

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Finde ich bislang noch am besten
1 hr
  -> ...ist aber hier wirklich die Frage, was gemeint ist (Amputation oder Fehlbildung)

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Habe eine Seite gefunden, die von "phantom limp pain" in Verbind. mit "limb-deficient" spricht. Das betrifft aber nur Amputierte.
1 hr
  -> Siehe meinen Kommentar zu Karlo.

agree  Melanie Sellers: Ein bisschen an meiner antwort gefeilt und siehe da Steffen hat's ;0)
21 hrs
  -> Genau!