KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

screening

German translation: Screening-Untersuchung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening (in a medical context)
German translation:Screening-Untersuchung
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:18 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: screening
No, I haven't started doing English-German translations. But sometimes a reverse translation can be useful in a job you're doing. I am just wondering what the standard German expression is for "screening" in the sense of "examining something for the presence of a disease/pathogen etc.". Is it just "Prüfung" or "Untersuchung", or is there another word more normally used?
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Screening / Screening-Untersuchung
Explanation:
Well, don't know, whether this undermines your "reverse engineering", but there is no better German word for screening than Screening (as in so many other languages). To make it recognizably German, it becomes Screening-Untersuchung oder Screeninguntersuchung (slightly less frequent). Disappointed?
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nikolaus for that good explanation. Thanks also and commiserations to Klaus. I did have another word in mind, I must admit, but if this is the correct term, it's the correct term, and the other word I was thinking of evidently doesn't mean "screening". That's OK though, in a way it's good to eliminate the possibility. Thanks again for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Screening / Screening-Untersuchung
Elisabeth Ghysels
4untersuchungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untersuchung


Explanation:
I would definitely go for "Untersuchung", in fact, I would probably use "auf xxxx untersuchen".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Screening / Screening-Untersuchung


Explanation:
Well, don't know, whether this undermines your "reverse engineering", but there is no better German word for screening than Screening (as in so many other languages). To make it recognizably German, it becomes Screening-Untersuchung oder Screeninguntersuchung (slightly less frequent). Disappointed?
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://hepatitis-c.de/normal.htm
    Reference: http://icd.web.med.uni-muenchen.de/ALL/O20-O29.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nikolaus for that good explanation. Thanks also and commiserations to Klaus. I did have another word in mind, I must admit, but if this is the correct term, it's the correct term, and the other word I was thinking of evidently doesn't mean "screening". That's OK though, in a way it's good to eliminate the possibility. Thanks again for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
19 mins

agree  langnet
20 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins