KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

chevron seal

German translation: Dachmanschette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chevron seal
German translation:Dachmanschette
Entered by: Ulrich Leininger

13:31 Nov 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Verpackungen
English term or phrase: chevron seal
Es geht um den Folienbeutel eines Mittelchens für die Chirurgie.

"Open the foil pouch by peeling back the corner on the chevron seal and gently drop the Sepraspray load tube onto a sterile field."

Mein Wörterbuch sagt "Nutringmanschette", doch das ist es hier sicherlich nicht. Ideen?
Ulrich Leininger
Germany
Dachmanschette
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint zutreffend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Versiegelung
Goldcoaster
3s.u.
Babelfischli
2Dachmanschette
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dachmanschette


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Dachmanschette/All
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint zutreffend.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Mein WB gibt folgendes her:
chevron-type sealing ring <mech.eng> Nutringmanschette f

vielleicht kanns helfen, als Google-Richtung

Babelfischli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: hat der Fragesteller selber schon ausgeschlossen. Siehe Fragetext
42 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versiegelung


Explanation:
meist sind medizinische Beutel speziell versiegelt da wo man sie auch öffnet. Chevron will heissen, dass diese Versiegelung zum öffnen abgewinkelt werden muss bzw. zu diesem Zweck vorperforiert ist.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15