KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

patency

German translation: Durchgängigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patency
German translation:Durchgängigkeit

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patency
Definition from The Free Dictionary:
The openness (lack of obstruction) of a bodily passage or duct

Example sentence(s):
  • Graft patency was assessed noninvasively 7 to 12 days (median 9 days) postoperatively in 90 patients. National Center for Biotechnology Information
  • The authors examined the relationship between patency after thrombectomy of clotted dialysis grafts and intraoperative measurements of flow (Q), pressure gradient (PGR), and longitudinal resistance (RL). SAGE Journals
  • Non-invasive detection of early infarct vessel patency by resolution of ST-segment elevation in patients with thrombolysis for acute myocardial infarction. European Heart Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Durchgängigkeit
Definition:
Example sentence:

Wird die Untersuchung mit Gabe von Kontrastmittel durchgeführt, kann die Durchgängigkeit der Herzkranzgefäße oder auch von Bypässen geprüft werden, Verengungen in den Gefäßen werden sichtbar.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +13Durchgängigkeit
Dr. Anja Masselli
5 +9DurchgängigkeitMMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Durchgängigkeit


Definition from own experience or research:
Offenheit von meist röhrenförmigen Strukturen, z.B. Eileiter / Samenleiter, Blutgefäße.

Example sentence(s):
  • Spezielle Sequenzen geben zusätzliche Informationen über Lage und Durchgängigkeit angrenzender Blutgefäße, insbesondere großer venöser Blutleiter, den Sinus. - Meningeome (DGNC)  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-26 15:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DGNC: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Neurochirurgie
MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 355

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cetacea
24 mins

Yes  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
58 mins

Yes  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr

Yes  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
1 hr

Yes  Eckhard Boehle
6 hrs

Yes  Birgit Wahl
16 hrs

Yes  Dr. Matthias Schauen
17 hrs

Yes  oliver05
19 hrs

Yes  Stephan Briol
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Durchgängigkeit


Definition from Dressler, Dict. Clinical Medicine, VCH:
Example sentence:

Wird die Untersuchung mit Gabe von Kontrastmittel durchgeführt, kann die Durchgängigkeit der Herzkranzgefäße oder auch von Bypässen geprüft werden, Verengungen in den Gefäßen werden sichtbar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Beurteilung der Durchgängigkeit des Bypasses in der akuten postoperativen Phase. - Book Chapter  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-11-28 10:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachtrag:
Mir ist aufgefallen, dass ich keine Definition geliefert habe (da hat mich die komplexe Eingabemaske wohl etwas verwirrt):

Der Duden sagt: Durchgängigkeit, die; -: das Durchgängigsein
Ich würde ergänzen: von Gefäßen, Gängen, oder Kanälen im Körper
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cetacea
24 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
59 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Eckhard Boehle
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Birgit Wahl
16 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Dr. Matthias Schauen
17 hrs

Yes  Jennifer Miethe
17 hrs

Yes  Marga Shaw
17 hrs

Yes  oliver05
19 hrs

Yes  Stephan Briol: Genau!
1 day7 hrs

Yes  Gisela Greenlee
1 day12 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License