KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

in-hospital

German translation: während der stationären Behandlung auftretend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-hospital
German translation:während der stationären Behandlung auftretend
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

21:21 Feb 17, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: in-hospital
Death, MI, urgent revascularization and in-hospital major hemorrhage at 30 days.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
während der stationären Behandlung auftretend
Explanation:
Ich verstehe es so, dass hier die Rede von Blutungen ist, die *während* des stationären Aufenthalts der Patienten auftraten, und zwar weil ich in einer ganz ähnlichen Studien-Beschreibung auf entsprechende erklärende Zusätze stieß:

"The quadruple primary endpoint for the trial was the 30-day incidence of death, MI, urgent revascularization and in-hospital major hemorrhage. [....] The main debate is whether adding hemorrhage to the previously used triple composite endpoint of death, MI and urgent revascularization is valid. I[...]**In-hospital hemorrhagic events** have been shown in many data sets to be strong predictors of mortality and associated with increases in hospital stay and cost. "
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9während der stationären Behandlung auftretend
Johanna Timm, PhD
3die eine stationäre Aufnahme erforderlich machten
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
während der stationären Behandlung auftretend


Explanation:
Ich verstehe es so, dass hier die Rede von Blutungen ist, die *während* des stationären Aufenthalts der Patienten auftraten, und zwar weil ich in einer ganz ähnlichen Studien-Beschreibung auf entsprechende erklärende Zusätze stieß:

"The quadruple primary endpoint for the trial was the 30-day incidence of death, MI, urgent revascularization and in-hospital major hemorrhage. [....] The main debate is whether adding hemorrhage to the previously used triple composite endpoint of death, MI and urgent revascularization is valid. I[...]**In-hospital hemorrhagic events** have been shown in many data sets to be strong predictors of mortality and associated with increases in hospital stay and cost. "



    Reference: http://www.cathlabdigest.com/article/1498
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer: verstehe ich auch so
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  eva maria bettin
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
9 hrs

agree  Annett Hieber: sehe ich genauso
9 hrs

agree  MMUlr: ja, s. auch hier: http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/100/20/2049
10 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die eine stationäre Aufnahme erforderlich machten


Explanation:
würde ich in diesem Fall so interpretieren
Also etwa
Tod(esfälle), MI, Notfallrevaskularisierungen und erhebliche Blutungen, die eine stationäre Aufnahme erforderlich machten nach 30 Tagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-18 07:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also es geht um den Zeitpunkt nach 30 Tagen, soweit sind wir uns alle einig. Warum jedoch erhebliche Blutungen, die ausserhalb des Krankenhauses auftraten dann plötzlich weniger interessant sein sollten ist mir unklar, das Entlassverhalten der Einrichtung frühe Entlassung oder späte Entlassung könnten die Studienergebnisse dann gewaltig verändern.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eva maria bettin: ich bin nur ein blindes Huhn- aber ich versteh es eigentlich auch als Blutungen die waehrend der stationaeren Zeit auftreten
10 hrs