KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

loop-up table

German translation: Typo: Look-up table/Lookup-Tabelle


01:34 Aug 10, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / QA-Geräte, Strahlführungssystem
English term or phrase: loop-up table
Hallo,
kann mir jemand bei "(correction) loop-up table" weiterhelfen?

Ganzer Satz/Kontext: "The beam delivery system is optimized to deliver a circular beam profile at iso-center for each beam parameter combination. (...) The beam with correction loop-up table is used for compensating this and for calculating the expected beam width at the BAMS..."

Genereller Kontext: Strahlführungssystem, QA-Geräte, Absatz zur Strahlbreitekorrektur.

Zuvor ist im Text von "look-up table" die Rede ("...create a look-up table stating the actual position of the non-deflected beam..."), hier erscheint "Nachschlagtabelle" als sinnvoll. Meint loop-up table hier vielleicht auch look-up table? Jedoch finden sich im Internet auch ein paar Einträge zu "loop-up table" (mit "Loop-Up-Table" im Deutschen) im passenden Kontext - jedoch genauso für "look-up table" im passenden Kontext...

Vielen Dank!!
Michael Altmann
Germany
German translation:Typo: Look-up table/Lookup-Tabelle
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamma_correction
A cathode ray tube (CRT), for example, converts a video signal to light in a nonlinear way, because the electron gun's intensity (brightness) as a function of applied video voltage is nonlinear. The light intensity I is related to the source voltage VS according to

where γ is the Greek letter gamma. For a CRT, the gamma that relates brightness to voltage is usually in the range 2.35 to 2.55; video *look-up tables* in computers usually adjust the system gamma to the range 1.8 to 2.2,[1] which is in the region that makes a uniform encoding difference give approximately uniform perceptual brightness difference, as illustrated in the diagram at the top of this section.

auf deutsch:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lookup-Tabelle
Selected response from:

Nicole Backhaus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Typo: Look-up table/Lookup-Tabelle
Nicole Backhaus
3 +1NachschlagetabelleKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo: Look-up table/Lookup-Tabelle


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamma_correction
A cathode ray tube (CRT), for example, converts a video signal to light in a nonlinear way, because the electron gun's intensity (brightness) as a function of applied video voltage is nonlinear. The light intensity I is related to the source voltage VS according to

where γ is the Greek letter gamma. For a CRT, the gamma that relates brightness to voltage is usually in the range 2.35 to 2.55; video *look-up tables* in computers usually adjust the system gamma to the range 1.8 to 2.2,[1] which is in the region that makes a uniform encoding difference give approximately uniform perceptual brightness difference, as illustrated in the diagram at the top of this section.

auf deutsch:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lookup-Tabelle


Nicole Backhaus
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, der typo klingt an sich ja überzeugend, aber "loop-up table" hat 53000 google hits (http://www.google.com/search?q=%22loop-up+table%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:de:official&client=firefox-a) und das wäre doch etwas zuviel, wenn es einen "loop-up table" nicht gibt. Ich bin eigtl. auch auf der "Nachschlagetabellen"-Seite, aber die Googel-Treffer machen mich skeptisch...

Asker: Meine natürlich "Google" - nicht noch mehr typos:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen: Bei ca. 360.000 Google-Treffern für "look-up table" sind die bei mir ca. 6900 Treffer für "loop-up table" kein Argument gegen einen Tippfehler.
2 days3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachschlagetabelle


Explanation:
In allem einverstanden mit Nicole, aber ich würde das deutsch ausdrücken


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=dE8Q8ZmV8Z0C&pg=PA520&lpg=PA...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins
  -> danke, Steffen