KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

radiofrequency

German translation: Hochfrequenz-Chirurgie/Technologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiofrequency
German translation:Hochfrequenz-Chirurgie/Technologie
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

16:37 Dec 1, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tubenligatur
English term or phrase: radiofrequency
Kontext:
"Compare XYZ to Tubal Ligation - comparative chart showing the differences between Essure and tubal ligation that illustrate XYZ's benefits like; no cutting, no incisions, no burning, no ***radiofrequency***, no anaesthesia, no down time, quick recovery, can be performed in minutes, low risk procedure that does not use clamps, or clamping."

Handelt es sich hier um einen Ausdruck für "Bestrahlung"?

Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Marc Cordes
Poland
Hochfrequenz-Chirurgie
Explanation:

"...HF-Chirurgie Geräte
Hochfrequenz-Chirurgiesysteme von..."

http://www.erbe-med.com/de/medizintechnik/public/Produkte/Ho...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hochfrequenz-Chirurgie
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3HF-Technik
Susanne Schiewe
Summary of reference entries provided
Hochfrequenztechnik: Link zu Artikelreinhold1312

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochfrequenz-Chirurgie


Explanation:

"...HF-Chirurgie Geräte
Hochfrequenz-Chirurgiesysteme von..."

http://www.erbe-med.com/de/medizintechnik/public/Produkte/Ho...


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 705
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Harald :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Einfach "Hochfrequenz", das ist die notwendige und hinreichende Übersetzung von radiofrequency
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Rolf!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HF-Technik


Explanation:
da in deinem Satz bereits von "cutting" und "incision" gesprochen wird (also von dem chirurgischen Eingriff), würde ich hier "HF-Technik" verwenden.

Die Anwendungsbebiete der HF-Technik in der Chirurgie und Mikrochirurgie sind:
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/diss/servlets/MCRFileNodeServle...



Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Susanne! :-)





Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Hochfrequenztechnik: Link zu Artikel

Reference information:
s.u. Artikel zur Empfängnisverhütung allgemein mit Erwähnung der Hochfrequenztechnik. HF-Chirurgie ist natürlich genauso richtig.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=fGJ3a4prYiMC&pg=PA354&lpg=PA...
reinhold1312
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman