KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

log-rolling technique

German translation: Achsengerechtes Drehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log-rolling technique
German translation:Achsengerechtes Drehen
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:44 Dec 9, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: log-rolling technique
Place the XXX® mattress underneath patient using log-rolling technique and attach patient safety straps.

Ich steh auf dem Schlauch und mir fällt keine elegante Lösung ein...
Kathi Stock
United States
Achsengerechtes Drehen
Explanation:
Rücken / Wirbelsäule
• Achsengerechtes Drehen
„log roll“
• 4 Personen
• Fremdkörper / Reinigung
http://www.rd-f.de/downloads/Vortraege/pdf/ERC ETC ARGE 0508...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2010-12-09 15:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suchen nach achsengerecht; Umlagerung wäre auch eine Möglichkeit
http://www.rippenspreizer.de/forum/archive/index.php?t-5468....
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Susanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Achsengerechtes Drehen
Susanne Schiewe
4Drehen des Patienten in gestreckter Körperhaltung (Logrolling)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehen des Patienten in gestreckter Körperhaltung (Logrolling)


Explanation:

Kern dieser Technik ist, das der Patient in gestreckter Haltung bleibt, siehe z. B.:

"... 2. Logrolling (see figure 4-4).

Description.
* Logrolling is a technique used to turn a patient whose body must at all times be kept in a straight alignment (like a log).
* This technique is used for the patient who has a spinal injury... "
http://www.free-ed.net/sweethaven/MedTech/NurseFund/default....

http://tinyurl.com/2esufjv



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 705

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Achsengerechtes Drehen


Explanation:
Rücken / Wirbelsäule
• Achsengerechtes Drehen
„log roll“
• 4 Personen
• Fremdkörper / Reinigung
http://www.rd-f.de/downloads/Vortraege/pdf/ERC ETC ARGE 0508...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2010-12-09 15:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suchen nach achsengerecht; Umlagerung wäre auch eine Möglichkeit
http://www.rippenspreizer.de/forum/archive/index.php?t-5468....

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Danke Susanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
53 mins
  -> danke, Gudrun