tonsillar pillars

German translation: Gaumenbögen

English term or phrase:tonsillar pillars
German translation:Gaumenbögen
Entered by: Carmen Köhler

07:11 May 8, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Schnarchen/beteiligte Regionen des Mundraums
English term or phrase: tonsillar pillars
Hallo liebe Kollegen!

Wie nennt man diesen Teil der Mandeln?
Es geht um eine Präsentation zum Thema Schnarchen.

Lieben Dank!

Inclusion criteria were: socially unacceptable snoring due to fluttering of uvula, tonsillar pillars, and soft palate.
Carmen Köhler
Germany
Gaumenbögen
Explanation:
Now look a little more posterior and notice all that tissue back there. A short primer of the anatomy: Palatoglossal and palatopharyngeal arches (collectively known as the tonsillar pillars) house the palatine tonsils.

https://www.rdhmag.com/articles/print/volume-28/issue-1/feat...

vorderer Gaumenbogen (Arcus palatoglossus)
•hinterer Gaumenbogen (Arcus palatopharyngeus)
http://www.medizin-kompakt.de/gaumenbogen
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Lieben Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gaumenbögen
Susanne Schiewe
4Gaumenbögen
Agnes Fatrai


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gaumenbögen


Explanation:
Now look a little more posterior and notice all that tissue back there. A short primer of the anatomy: Palatoglossal and palatopharyngeal arches (collectively known as the tonsillar pillars) house the palatine tonsils.

https://www.rdhmag.com/articles/print/volume-28/issue-1/feat...

vorderer Gaumenbogen (Arcus palatoglossus)
•hinterer Gaumenbogen (Arcus palatopharyngeus)
http://www.medizin-kompakt.de/gaumenbogen

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Lieben Dank! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Danke, Eckhard

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gaumenbögen


Explanation:
Die Tonsillen sind zwischen den vorderen und hinteren Gaumenbogen eingebettet.
=
The palatine tonsils lie between the anterior and the posterior pillars.

Agnes Fatrai
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman