sample will be drawn before discharge after OFM removal

German translation: Probenentnahme vor Entlassung nach OFM-Entfernung

English term or phrase:sample will be drawn before discharge after OFM removal
German translation:Probenentnahme vor Entlassung nach OFM-Entfernung
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

15:38 Jun 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / offene Mikroperfusion
English term or phrase: sample will be drawn before discharge after OFM removal
Vielleicht kennt sich jemand mit diesem Verfahren aus? Bin mir nicht ganz sicher wie ich das zu verstehen habe: Wird hier nach dem Entfernen der OFM eund vor dem Sammeln der interstitiellen Flüssigkeit noch eine Probe gezogen?

Hier zusammen mit vorherigem und anschließenden Satz

Prior to covering the skin, a photograph will be taken from the dOFM sampling site for documentation purposes.
Additionally 1mL blood serum sample will be drawn before discharge after OFM removal.
Vital signs will be measured after at least 5min of rest at pre-specified timepoints (pre-sample collection initiation, 4h, 24h, and after the removal of dOFM probes).
Christine Matschke
Germany
s. u.
Explanation:

"... eine Probe ... wird genommen, bevor der Patient nach der OFM-Entfernung entlassen wird"
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe ich demnach das Wort "discharge" vollkommen fehlinterpretiert :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s. u.
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -1... vor Entlassung und Entfernung des dOFM Systems
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample will be drawn before discharge after ofm removal
s. u.


Explanation:

"... eine Probe ... wird genommen, bevor der Patient nach der OFM-Entfernung entlassen wird"

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe ich demnach das Wort "discharge" vollkommen fehlinterpretiert :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Hoffmeister, PhD: Und was ist OFM?
23 hrs
  -> https://www.joanneum.at/health/infrastruktur/offene-mikroper...

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sample will be drawn before discharge after ofm removal
... vor Entlassung und Entfernung des dOFM Systems


Explanation:
OFM is a technique-- Dermal open-flow microperfusion

Die dermale offene Mikroperfusion (dOFM) ist eine minimal invasive Methode für pharmakokinetische
und pharmakodynamische Arzneimittelstudien in der Haut.
I would call it a "dOFM System" in German:
dOFM Kathetern, Schlauchsets und Pumpen

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): die Probe wird vor der Entlassung, aber *nach* der Entfernung des Systems genommen (außerdem fehlt ein Bindestrich: es muss heißen "...des OFM-Systems")
9 hrs