KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

right/left paracolic sulcus (gutter)

German translation: Sulci paracolici


09:47 Jul 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: right/left paracolic sulcus (gutter)
Anatomy of the large intestine; figure with legend; these sulci are the spaces left/right of the ascending/descending colon between colon and wall. Does the term "Sulcus paracolicus dexter/sinister" exist? And what does "gutter" (which seems to be a kind of explanation) mean? Rinne?
Birgit Wahl
Germany
German translation:Sulci paracolici
Explanation:
The plural seems to be more usual in German, and would solve your left/right problem. I think, you would only have to add "dexter/sinister" if you explicitly wanted to address one of the two.
The medical Duden gives "Bauchfelltaschen" as the German term ("Bauchfelltaschen seitlich des absteigenden Grimmdarms"). As already given in MGr's answer, gutter seems to be an explanation. It could be given as the English translation of "sulcus", for sulcus (Latin) means in German "Furche, kleiner Graben, Rinne" which would also translate as gutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-02 13:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A synonym is \"Recessus paracolici\" which is also Plural. You find some more hits for this, if you search the web.
If you delve deeper into the abdomen maybe these links could be a useful resource for vocabulary :-)
http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_carsla/Praep/recessus.htm
http://www.gengland.de/2Semester/MakAnatomie/Behrens-Lernzie...



Selected response from:

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Also for the links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gutter - NischeMGr
3Sulci paracolici
Claudia Krysztofiak


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gutter - Nische


Explanation:
In German those are the Bauchfellnischen, so I guess that gutter is just an explanation for the latin word. As for the "dexter/sinister": Maybe you should go with something like "Sulci paracolici lateral von Colon ascendens bzw. descendens".

MGr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sulci paracolici


Explanation:
The plural seems to be more usual in German, and would solve your left/right problem. I think, you would only have to add "dexter/sinister" if you explicitly wanted to address one of the two.
The medical Duden gives "Bauchfelltaschen" as the German term ("Bauchfelltaschen seitlich des absteigenden Grimmdarms"). As already given in MGr's answer, gutter seems to be an explanation. It could be given as the English translation of "sulcus", for sulcus (Latin) means in German "Furche, kleiner Graben, Rinne" which would also translate as gutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-02 13:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A synonym is \"Recessus paracolici\" which is also Plural. You find some more hits for this, if you search the web.
If you delve deeper into the abdomen maybe these links could be a useful resource for vocabulary :-)
http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_carsla/Praep/recessus.htm
http://www.gengland.de/2Semester/MakAnatomie/Behrens-Lernzie...





Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Also for the links