International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

relay neurons

German translation: Relaisneuronen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay neurons
German translation:Relaisneuronen
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:22 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: relay neurons
Serotonin facilitates the response of relay neurons to excitatory amino acids and inhibits the excitatory effect of acetylcholine
Christine Lam
Interneuronen
Explanation:
Nervous System Intro
... Interneuron (relay neurone): ... Interneurones (also called connector neurones or relay
neurones) are usually much smaller cells, with many interconnections. ...
www.biologymad.com/NervousSystem/nervoussystemintro.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their input. I prefer Schalt- or Relaisneuron in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Interneuronen
Fantutti
3 +1Relayneuronen
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interneuronen


Explanation:
Nervous System Intro
... Interneuron (relay neurone): ... Interneurones (also called connector neurones or relay
neurones) are usually much smaller cells, with many interconnections. ...
www.biologymad.com/NervousSystem/nervoussystemintro.htm - 35k

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their input. I prefer Schalt- or Relaisneuron in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: oder auchSchalt-, Relaisneuron ( Thieme Leximed) Relaisneuron. Re·lais·neu·ron nt physiol. relay neuron.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Johanna for providing a few options for the asker.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relayneuronen


Explanation:
As in "Hierbei handelt es sich um die primär afferenten
Synapsen in Glomerula und reziproke Synapsen zwischen den
Relayneuronen und den Interneuronen." (first http)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-11 08:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Schreibweise hängt wahrscheinlich davon ab, wie eingebürgert der Begriff ist. Bei Übernahme aus dem Englischen wird anfangs sicher ein Bindestrich verwendet. Später dann werden Bindestriche oft fallen gelassen.
Treffer gibt es jedenfalls mehr mit obiger Schreibweise.


    www.humanmedizin-goettingen.de/ forschung/pdf/zentren/Physiologie.pdf
    www.ub.uni-konstanz.de/kops/volltexte/ 2001/694/pdf/Stephan_Moratti_Diplomarbeit.pdf
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Pyritz: Die Relayneurone erregen die Interneurone, und diese hemmen ihrerseits die Relayneurone (laterale Hemmung).
4 hrs

neutral  nettranslatorde: Aber die Schreibweise ist doch eher nicht deutsch, oder?
5 hrs
  -> Treffer gibt es jedenfalls mehr mit dieser Schreibweise als mit Bindestrich oder Relaisneuronen