KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

lactose imprinted tablets

German translation: laktosehaltige Tabletten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lactose imprinted tablets
German translation:laktosehaltige Tabletten
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:56 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lactose imprinted tablets
Mentioned in an antihomotoxic medicine document as one of seven galenic forms:
"The two oral forms comprise drops in water alcohol mix and lactose imprinted tablets where the concentration of alcohol, which acts as a preservative, range from 35 % to 45%."

TIA!!!
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
laktosehaltig
Explanation:
laktose wird anscheinend oft als traegersubstanz/fuellmittel fuer tabletten benutzt
Selected response from:

xxxulysem
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Laktosetabletten
Cornelia Mayer
2laktosehaltigxxxulysem


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laktosehaltig


Explanation:
laktose wird anscheinend oft als traegersubstanz/fuellmittel fuer tabletten benutzt


    Reference: http://www.libase.de/archive/2231/thread.html
xxxulysem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laktosetabletten


Explanation:
Ich denke, es handelt sich, wie bei der Homöopathie, um Laktosetebletten, die mit dem Wirkstoff "imprägniert" wurden, auch wenn die Wortstellung dagegen spricht. Denn Milchzucker an sich ist ja kein Wirkstoff...
Also: mit dem Wirkstoff imprägnierte Laktosetabletten

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ;-) Tja, ich bin nur so durch die alten offenen Fragen gegangen und verteile agrees, wo es passt, damit evtl. der Robot das eine oder andere schließen kann (aber 2 agrees benötigt man dazu :-(( )
439 days
  -> Danke, wo hast du denn die Frage von vor über einem Jahr gefunden? ;-)// Das ist aber eine edle Geste :-), der Frager könnte allerdings auch seine Fragen abschließen...