KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

the pus smells awful. Some vaginal secretions smell so bad

German translation: Der Eiter riecht unangenehm.


09:50 Nov 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the pus smells awful. Some vaginal secretions smell so bad
the pus or secretions coming from an infected body part smell very bad, to say this, can we use the same way " smell" or should we prefer anpther structure in german
Die eiter reichen schlecht.
einige vaginal absonderungen riechen furchtbar
muratkayran
German translation:Der Eiter riecht unangenehm.
Explanation:
Der Eiter hat einen unangenehmen Geruch. Vaginale Sekretionen haben zum Teil einen derart unangenehmen Geruch ......
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Der Eiter riecht unangenehm.
EdithK
4Der Eiter riecht äusserst unangenehm. Einige Scheidensekrete riechen ziemlich unangenehm.Imme Haage


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the pus smells awful. some vaginal secretions smell so bad
Der Eiter riecht unangenehm.


Explanation:
Der Eiter hat einen unangenehmen Geruch. Vaginale Sekretionen haben zum Teil einen derart unangenehmen Geruch ......

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: wenns eine Stufe mehr sein sollte, vielleicht auch: "ekelerregend"
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pus smells awful. some vaginal secretions smell so bad
Der Eiter riecht äusserst unangenehm. Einige Scheidensekrete riechen ziemlich unangenehm.


Explanation:

Aus dem Zusammenhang.

Imme Haage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German