KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

real world setting

German translation: unter Alltagsbedingungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a real world setting
German translation:unter Alltagsbedingungen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:33 Feb 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: real world setting
If successful this would document that the proposed guidelines as developed in Denmark and Germany with their recommended treatment regiments are indeed useful and efficacious in a real world setting.
Weiteres Beispiel:
First, the above mentioned studies have been carried out in carefully conducted multicentre tirals and it is well known that an implementation in a real life setting may cause different problems and may lead to different resultats regarding the efficacy of such programmes.
Es handelt sich um ein medizinisches Projekt in Bezug auf Osteoporose.
Eva Traub
Germany
unter Alltagsbedingungen
Explanation:
als Kombination aus den beiden vorhergehenden Antworten

oder:
unter realen Verhältnissen
unter realen Bedingungen
unter normalen Anwendungsbedingungen (es geht ja hier wohl auch um die Anwendung/Verabreichung von Medikamenten, oder?)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unter Alltagsbedingungen
Steffen Walter
4 +1unter normalen Bedingungen
Jo Mayr
3im Alltag
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Alltag


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unter normalen Bedingungen


Explanation:
oder: unter reellen Bedingungen


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
16 mins
  -> Danke, MMUlr!

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: du meinst wohl unter realen Bedingungen: reel heisst ehrlich, zuverlässig, begründet, sachlich usw.)
51 mins
  -> Da hast Du recht, Hans, danke!

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: was ist "normal"? real not equal normal.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unter Alltagsbedingungen


Explanation:
als Kombination aus den beiden vorhergehenden Antworten

oder:
unter realen Verhältnissen
unter realen Bedingungen
unter normalen Anwendungsbedingungen (es geht ja hier wohl auch um die Anwendung/Verabreichung von Medikamenten, oder?)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  LillyGK
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: die beste Lösung
12 hrs