KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

have confidence in

German translation: Vertraust Du deinem Arzt?/ Alle Mitglieder vertrauen Dir.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have confidence in
German translation:Vertraust Du deinem Arzt?/ Alle Mitglieder vertrauen Dir.

10:19 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: have confidence in
ZB
* I've heard that you had health problems. Do you have confidence in the doctor?

* All the members of the committee have confidence in you. It has been decided that you will be readmitted.
Oli
Vertraust Du Deinem Arzt?
Explanation:
in the "doctor" context, for the committee, the translation would be "Alle Mitglieder vertrauen Dir"
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an euch alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vertraust Du Deinem Arzt?
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +6Vertrauen haben
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vertrauen haben


Explanation:
Hast du/Haben Sie Vertrauen zu deinem/Ihrem Arzt?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
12 mins

agree  Chinapix: ja!
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
54 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vertraust Du Deinem Arzt?


Explanation:
in the "doctor" context, for the committee, the translation would be "Alle Mitglieder vertrauen Dir"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke an euch alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: also right
50 mins

agree  schmurr: I like this better
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher: Sounds better to me, too
1 hr

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
1 hr

agree  Optical
3 hrs