KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

staff internist

German translation: Stationsarzt für Innere Medizin / Internist des Gesundheitszentrums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff internist
German translation:Stationsarzt für Innere Medizin / Internist des Gesundheitszentrums
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

22:16 Dec 3, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hämatologie
English term or phrase: staff internist
Signature block under a US American medical certificate

[Name], [degree],
Staff Internist
[Town] Health Center

Internist is Internist in German, but I am uncertain what exactly staff means in this context. Leitend? fest angestellt?
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Stationsarzt für Interne Medizin / Internist des Gesundheitszentrums
Explanation:
Im Hospital wäre ich für die erste Variante, im Gesundheitszentrum (Ambulatorium) für die zweite.

Mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Grading comment
danke Kornelia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vom Gesundheitszentrum angestellter Internist
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Stationsarzt für Interne Medizin / Internist des Gesundheitszentrums
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stationsarzt für Interne Medizin / Internist des Gesundheitszentrums


Explanation:
Im Hospital wäre ich für die erste Variante, im Gesundheitszentrum (Ambulatorium) für die zweite.

Mein Vorschlag.

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke Kornelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: aber nicht "interne", sondern "innere Medizin" / stimme dem zweiten Vorschlag zu
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Danke Walter, vollkommen richtig!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vom Gesundheitszentrum angestellter Internist


Explanation:

- kann man vielleicht noch eleganter und kürzer ausdrücken, aber das ist gemeint.

Ich habe nach einer Definition von "staff physician" gegoogelt und dabei folgende Info gefunden, die wohl auch auf einen Internisten übertragbar ist:

"Note that a “hospitalist” is not the same as a “staff” physician (employee of a hospital) [...]
The main difference between a “contract” physician and a “staff” physician is that by definition the contract physician is employed by an entity other than the hospital itself."

http://shortify.com/11533


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32