KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

sentinel event

German translation: Sentinel Event


11:00 Feb 27, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Patientensicherheit
English term or phrase: sentinel event
Habe umfassendes Glossar zur Patientensicherheit zu übersetzen: hier kommt der Begriff sentinel event vor: wird wie folgt beschrieben: 1. An unexpected occurrence involving death or serious physical or psychological injury, or the risk thereof. Serious injury specifically includes loss of limb or function. The phrase or risk thereof includes any process variation for which a recurrence would carry a significant chance of a serious adverse outcome. Such events are called ‘sentinel’ because they signal the need for immediate investigation and response. 11 see also 2,18,22
2. Any event that has resulted in an unanticipated death or major permanent loss of function, not related to the natural course of the patient’s illness or underlying condition.
Heike Thomas
German translation:Sentinel Event
Explanation:
mit thomas_thomas, vielfach so belegt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-27 12:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht thomas_thomas, sondern thefastshow
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sentinel EventKonrad Schultz
4 +1schwerwiegendes Ereignis
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwerwiegendes Ereignis


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:D7l8OhC...

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Sentinel Event
21 mins

agree  Nicole Oberholzer
2 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: A sentinel (adverse) event is life threatening or has led unexpectedly to death or major loss of function. This is not true of a serious (adverse) event, which corresponds to your suggestion.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sentinel Event


Explanation:
mit thomas_thomas, vielfach so belegt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-27 12:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht thomas_thomas, sondern thefastshow


    Reference: http://shop.kma-medien.de/dokumente/buch_gesundheitswirtscha...
Konrad Schultz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maren Mentor: Feststehender Begriff, der m. W. auch im Deutschen gängig ist.
3 hrs
  -> danke, Maren

agree  Susanne Schiewe: Sentinel-Ereignis, Signal-Ereignis wird hier verwendet; scheint aber nicht sehr gebräuchlich zu sein http://www.bvs.org.ar/pdf/seguridadpaciente.pdf
3 hrs
  -> danke, Susanne

agree  Anne Schulz: "Sentinel" jedenfalls; ob man dann "-Ereignis" oder "Event" sagt, ist wohl Geschmackssache
4 hrs
  -> danke, Anne

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Anne
21 hrs
  -> danke, Harald