KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

MR conditional

German translation: Bedingt MR sicher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MR conditional
German translation:Bedingt MR sicher
Entered by: Regina Freitag

17:46 Nov 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Hüftgelenk-Chirurgie
English term or phrase: MR conditional
Non-clinical testing has demonstrated that xxx Hip Systems are MR Conditional. A patient with this device can be scanned safely under the following conditions.

Ist das "bedingt MR-sicher"?
Regina Freitag
Germany
Bedingt MR sicher
Explanation:
DIN 6877-1 Magnetresonanzeinrichtungen für die Anwendung am Menschen - Teil 1: Kennzeichnungsvorschriften

English title
DIN 6877-1 Magnetic resonance equipment for human use - Part 1: Instructions for labeling items within the controlled area

According to this document the "official" translation will be:

Bedingt MR sicher
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an dich und alle anderen! Tut mir leid, ich konnte ein paar Tage nicht ins Internet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bedingt MR sicher
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +4MRT-geeignet/sicher
Dr. Anja Masselli
Summary of reference entries provided
Gab's schon mal...
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mr conditional
MRT-geeignet/sicher


Explanation:
würde ich denken, siehe

http://www.dhm.mhn.de/ww/de/pub/dhm/kliniken_und_institute/r...

http://www.bbraun.de/index.cfm?uuid=D9A0E4B32A5AE6266E8D0E44...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-20 17:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bedingt MRT-geeignet/sicher", ist natürlich richtig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 17:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Dein Vorschlag, aber MRT statt MR!

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: scheint logisch. ev. "-tauglich" als Alternative
9 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Bedingt MR sicher, laut DIN 6877-1
19 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Andrea Winzer: bedingt MRT-sicher www.edwards.com/filefolder/resourcegallery/germany/mr_safet...
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: bedingt MRT-sicher
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mr conditional
Bedingt MR sicher


Explanation:
DIN 6877-1 Magnetresonanzeinrichtungen für die Anwendung am Menschen - Teil 1: Kennzeichnungsvorschriften

English title
DIN 6877-1 Magnetic resonance equipment for human use - Part 1: Instructions for labeling items within the controlled area

According to this document the "official" translation will be:

Bedingt MR sicher

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an dich und alle anderen! Tut mir leid, ich konnte ein paar Tage nicht ins Internet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: bedingt MRT-sicher. Ich hab's im Deutschen zumindest noch nie ohne "T" gesehen -- was natürlich nicht unbedingt der einzige Massstab ist... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Sorry, ich habe den Standard nicht gemacht

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: oder bedingt MRT-tauglich
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, ich habe den Standard nicht gemacht

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: Gab's schon mal...

Reference information:
... siehe frühere Frage.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/medical%3A_instr...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52