KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

male/female docking plate

German translation: Aufsteck-/Einschub-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male/female
German translation:Aufsteck-/Einschub-
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

19:52 Nov 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Montagelösungen für Kliniken
English term or phrase: male/female docking plate
**Male docking plate**
For mounting a module rack to the wall/a post/a rail.
6-slot rack fits right into the male docking plate, for 8-slot racks the ***female docking plate*** has to be ordered.

***Female docking plate***
For attaching an 8-slot module rack to a **male docking plate**. 6-slot racks have built in female docking adapter, do not need ***female docking plate***.

Ich bin mir mangels technischem Hintergrundwissen nicht ganz sicher, ob "Dockingplatte mit Steckern/Buchsen" richtig ist.

Hier die entsprechenden Abbildungen:
http://www.healthcare.philips.com/main/products/patient_moni...

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Aufsteckfassung/Einschubfassung
Explanation:
So kommt mir das vor. Etliche Male zu ergoogeln, meist für Fotoapparate.
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Aufsteckfassung/EinschubfassungKonrad Schultz
3männl./weibl. AndockplatteEllen Kraus
2Stecker und Dose
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
männl./weibl. Andockplatte


Explanation:
ebenfalls leider nur eine Vermutung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2008-11-22 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es wird sich sicher noch ein Techniker zu Wort melden, der Klarheit zu diesem Punkt bring.
An apparatus and method for docking testers to handlers during an integrated circuit electrical testing process is disclosed. A universal docking plate is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6836110.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-22 21:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Führung der Andockplatten. für garantierte 500 000 Steck-. zyklen des Steckverbinders. ... se auch die Andockplatten zu. führen. Die Kontakte werden an- ...
www.ineltro.ch/upload/cms/user/FB_VerstndigungaufhohemNivea... - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stecker und Dose


Explanation:
ganz primitiv vielleicht aber:
Dose (Löcher, weiblich) und
Stecker (Steckpole, männlich)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufsteckfassung/Einschubfassung


Explanation:
So kommt mir das vor. Etliche Male zu ergoogeln, meist für Fotoapparate.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Landsberger: Finde ich bislang am Überzeugendsten
16 mins
  -> Danke, Sebastian, mal sehen was noch kommt.

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 day15 hrs
  -> Danke, hazmatgerman!