KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

cartridge

German translation: Heizpatrone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartridge
German translation:Heizpatrone
Entered by: Darko Kolega

21:19 Aug 11, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Fluid & blood heater
English term or phrase: cartridge
the heat is generated from the warmer unit using the same technology as when a cartridge is installed.

Es gibt so viele Optionen fuers Wort "cartridge" - welche ist passend fuer diesen Satz? Danke fuer Vorschlaege!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Heizpatrone
Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/cartri...
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke fuer Vorschlag u. Link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CassetteWalter Blass
1 +1Heizpatrone
Dr. Matthias Schauen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cassette


Explanation:
bzw. Steckmodul

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Goldcoaster
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heizpatrone


Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/cartri...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Danke fuer Vorschlag u. Link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs