KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

transducer

German translation: Wandler


17:15 Sep 22, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / surgery
English term or phrase: transducer
Slide #92 xxxxxxxx Components
The xxxxxxx System consists of three main components:
Generator Box
Transducer
Hand Instruments
The generator box is the main energy source.
It is powered electricity which sends a variable electrical signal to the transducer.
The transducer contains a crystal which converts electrical energy received from the generator into vibrational (mechanical) energy.
It also connects various hand instruments to the generator box.
When electricity is passed across this crystal, it expands and contracts in small, precise movements.
(This is similar to quartz crystals in many watches, which vibrate when an electrical current (supplied by a battery) is put across the crystal.)
Silvia M.
Germany
German translation:Wandler
Explanation:
s. a. hier http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/general_conversa...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wandler
Susanne Schiewe
4Schwinger (elektroakustischer Wandler)
Johannes Gleim
4Messumsetzer / MessumwandlerWalter Blass
5 -2TransducerTheo Pen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wandler


Explanation:
s. a. hier http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/general_conversa...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
13 hrs

agree  Brita Fiess
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Transducer


Explanation:
Da der Kontext keinen genaueren Begriff zu erlauben scheint. Zudem im Deutschen hinreichend etabliert.

Theo Pen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Bei Transducer denkt man zuerst an Meßwertgeber. Außerdem ist das Denglisch.
1 hr

disagree  Brita Fiess: Siehe Johannes' Kommentar.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwinger (elektroakustischer Wandler)


Explanation:
transducer [tech.] der Messumformer
transducer [tech.] der Messwandler
transducer [tech.] der Messwertgeber
transducer [tech.] der Messwertwandler
transducer [tech.] der Schallgeber
transducer [tech.] der Schwinger
:
electroacoustic transducer [tech.] akustoelektrischer Wandler
electroacoustic transducer [tech.] elektro-akustischer Wandler
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=transducer
(und viele andere mehr)

Erklärung: Umformer bedeutet, dass eine Energieform in eine andere umgeformt wird. Meist werden mechanischen Werte in elektrische Signale übersetzt. Hier werden elektrische Signale in mechnische Schwingungen umgesetzt. So wie bei der Ultraschallreinigung, wo ein im Wasse befindlicher Schwingquartz durch bestimmte Frequenzen in Resonanzschwingungen versetzt wird.

Abstract:The electroacoustic transducer has a hollow sleeve (10) with an elliptical cross-section and an electromechanical drive element (11) oscillating along the main ellipse axis and attached to the sleeve at one of its intersection points (13) with this axis.
:
Elektroakustische Wandler in Flextensional-Technik, kurz Flextensional-Wandler, gekannt, werden als leistungsstarke, elektroakustische Wandler zur Erzeugung hoher Schalldr·ucke bei niedrigen Frequenzen in Wasser eingesetzt.
:
Die Antriebselemente 11, 12, die als sog. piezokeramische oder piezoelektrische Schwinger oder sonstige elektromechanische Wandler ausgebildet sein k·onnen, f·uhren Schwingungen in ihrer Hauptachse aus, die ·uber Verbindungsst·abe 15, 16 auf die H·ulle 10 ·ubertragen werden.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0716407.html

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Messumsetzer / Messumwandler


Explanation:
in diesem Fall wird ein Strom- oder Spannungssignal (electrical signal) auf der Sensorseite aufgenommen und in mechanische Schwingungen bzw. Schwingungsenergie umgewandelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2011-09-23 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Ergänzung: Signalwandler = (signal) transducer:
"device for transforming a physical quantity representing information into a physical quantity of different kind representing the same information, one of the two quantities being electric "
Source: 702-09-13 MOD, 801-25-04 MOD
Lt. IEC, siehe:
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...



Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: Danke für den Hinweis, Walter. Ich werd mich mit dem Unterschied zwischen Messwandler und Messumwandler demnächst mal näher befassen.
12 hrs
  -> Erkundige dich besser: Messwandler sind Transformatoren, die zur Strommessung eingesetzt werden.