KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

cooptation of blood vessels

German translation: Koaptation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooptation of blood vessels
German translation:Koaptation
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

17:58 Sep 22, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / surgery
English term or phrase: cooptation of blood vessels
Ultrasonic Technology Overview
Blade comes into contact w/ tissue, pressure causes cooptation of blood vessel
Hydrogen bonds are broken, protein in cells is denatured
Denatured protein forms a sticky coagulum
This allows for simultaneous cutting and coagulation to take place at a lower temperature than Monopolar electro-surgery
Effect on tissue depends on tissue tension, power level, grip force & time
Silvia M.
Germany
Koaptation
Explanation:
coaptation - joining or fitting together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-22 18:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-22 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quetschen
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanfte Verödung von BlutgefäßenTheo Pen
3Koaptation
Vaddy Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
coAptation?
Gabriele Beckmann

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanfte Verödung von Blutgefäßen


Explanation:
siehe Beispielsatz und Link

Example sentence(s):
  • Dies ist ein Ultraschall-Messer, das schneidet und dabei gleichzeitig schon während des Schnittes die Gefässe sanft verödet, damit es gar nicht erst zu bluten beginnt.

    Reference: http://www.ozm.com/de/ueber-uns/highlights/harmonic-synergy....
Theo Pen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koaptation


Explanation:
coaptation - joining or fitting together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-22 18:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-22 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quetschen

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: sorry, nur "neutral", weil kein Refs. angegeben wurden (nicht "quetschen") - aber s. hier, Preview unten: http://www.springerlink.com/content/45lawchk5k47da8v/
12 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: coAptation?

Reference information:
These mechanical vibrations then drive the active blade of the device. Vibrating 55,500 times per second, when the blade comes into contact with the tissue and pressure is applied, the blood vessels are coapted.

This coaptation breaks up positive hydrogen molecules, denaturing the protein in the cells. The denatured protein then forms a sticky coagulum, which forms a hemostatic seal, allowing the surgeon to simultaneously cut and coagulate.

http://surgicalinstruments.hospital-products.com/page/1924/?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-23 07:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein zweisprachiger Text, der "Koaptation" belegt. Ich vermute aber, dass das eher "Faulheit" ist, denn ansonsten gibt's nicht so viele Belege dafür.

In reconstruction of peripheral nerves, the
exact fascicular coaptation is one of
several important factors, upon which we
have a direct influence, at least to a certain
degree.
A straight and even cut-surface of the
nerve stumps greatly facilitates the exact
fascicular coaptation.
In der Rekonstruktion peripherer Nerven
ist die möglichst exakte Koaptation einer
von mehreren wichtigen Faktoren, den
wir, wenigstens bis zu einem gewissen
Grad, direkt beeinflussen können.
Technisch wird die exakte faszikuläre
Koaptation durch eine möglichst glatte
Schnittfläche der Nervenstümpfe erleichtert.

www.synovismicro.com/.../010_Special_Instruments_Chapter_09...

Ich finde Verödung nicht schlecht. Wenn man ein wenig nach Beschreibungen des mehrmals zitierten Ultraschallmessers sucht, stößt man auf die von Theo genannte Quelle, findet aber auch beispielsweise Folgendes:
Gleichzeitiges Durchtrennen und Versiegeln von Gefäßen/Gewebe

Das Harmonic System koppelt über einen Ultraschallschwinger mechanische Energie in das Gewebe ein. Diese ist in der Lage, Eiweiße zu denaturieren und gewebeschonend und blutungsarm zu durchtrennen.

www.einsparpotenzial-medizintechnik.de/.../ethicon_harmony....

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MMUlr: Guter Beitrag - genau, cooptation gibt's in diesem Zus.hg. nicht. s. http://www.dgh-kongress.de/dgh2008/abstracts/Sinis.pdf
12 hrs
  -> Danke