KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

advance energy

German translation: fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen (HF-Chirurgie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance energy
German translation:fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen (HF-Chirurgie)
Entered by: Silvia M.

08:19 Sep 25, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / surgery
English term or phrase: advance energy
H&N Surgery:
More Surgeons, More Procedures
In which H&N procedures have you seen xxxxxxx instrument or other advance energies used?
What surgeons (specialty) do you meet the most?
|
xxxxxx | | Confidential
Interactive discussion with the audience
Among their customers, or what they are of, who are the surgeons that are using already advance energy?
For which procedures?
Objective:
to outline during the discussion that there are opportunities in H&N
- there are many areas (procedures) in H&N where xxxxx technology could be used (or is used already)
- And various surgeons specialty that we are maybe not visiting for the moment
Silvia M.
Germany
fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen (HF-Chirurgie)
Explanation:
Ethicon Endo-Surgery Launches ENSEAL® G2 Super Jaw First Bi-Polar Advanced Energy Technology Designed To Improve Surgeon Confidence In Tissue Affect
:
“Surgeons need to be able to control heat and have effective seal compression from their advance energy devices while at the same time respecting the tissue,” said Dr. Clyde Neal Ellis[1],
:
About Ethicon Endo-Surgery Advanced Energy
Ethicon Endo-Surgery is a leader in advanced energy solutions and offers the broadest portfolio of ultrasonic energy devices using HARMONIC® technology and advanced bipolar energy devices using ENSEAL® technology.

HARMONIC® ultrasonic devices combine precision and multifunctionality: With a jaw and blade uniquely designed for precise dissection, sealing and transection, one device enables surgeons to perform multiple jobs without instrument exchanges.

ENSEAL® advanced bipolar devices are strong on sealing, yet gentle on tissue. With complete and strong seals, the I-BLADE® delivers uniform compression across the entire length of the jaw and seal strength that withstands up to seven times normal systolic pressure[2].
http://www.jnj.com/connect/news/all/ethicon-endo-surgery-lau...

“advance energy” looks herr being a typo or a colloquial expression. By the way, this term is only used by Ethicon.

CINCINNATI, June 15, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- To address surgeons' need for achieving strong vessel seals while remaining gentle on tissue in open surgery, Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (EES) today announces the launch of its innovative ENSEAL® G2 Super Jaw advanced bipolar technology. The new technology is designed with proprietary I-BLADE® technology to deliver high uniform compression for sealing vessels consistently along the length of the 40mm curved jaw. Other bipolar devices rely solely on the force of initial jaw closure to provide compression – which results in a fall-off in force from the proximal to the distal end of the jaws and may lead to bleeding at the tip of the jaw. ENSEAL® G2 Super Jaw is designed for open surgical procedures such as colorectal, gynecological and general surgery.
:
(followed by the same citation from De. Clyde Neal Ellis)
http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/health-latest-news/e...

H&N Head and Neck (medical)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/H&N

H&N Ca Patients With CR to CRT May Not Need Surgery
:
RANCHO MIRAGE, California—Patients with advanced head and neck cancer who have a clinical complete response (CCR) to chemoradiotherapy (CRT) are at low risk for recurrence in the neck, and most can be spared laryngectomy, Ramesh Rengan, MD, PhD, of the University of Pennsylvania, said at the 2007 Multidisciplinary Head and Neck Cancer Symposium (abstract 8).
http://www.banktech.com/articles/198001341

Bipolar diathermy
• Two electrodes are combined in the instrument (e.g. forceps)
• Current passes between tips and not through patient
• Provided that you do not create a capacitor, bipolar is the safest for laparoscopic surgery
:
BLA have used MicroFrance bipolar forceps with great success for conducting radical prostatectomy and nephrectomy over a number of years. They are also very useful for appendicectomy (dividing the appendix mesentery).
:
Ethicon produce a 5mm disposable bipolar forceps (EBF01). Whilst this instrument will work with any electrical generator, it does require the additional purchase of its' own Ethicon Endopath specific lead or "flying banana".
:
Gyrus (well known in urology and gynaecology circles for their TURP electrosurgical systems and bipolar forceps) has recently introduced a new laparoscopic system - PlasmaCision. "The only technology to offer rapid simultaneous seal and cut".
:
http://www.bristolsurgery.com/article.aspx?articleid=100705


anaesthesiologyBE forceps [med.]
die Anästhesiezange


anastomosis forceps [med.]
die Anastomosenklemme


anesthesiologyAE forceps [med.]
die Anästhesiezange


clamp forceps [tech.]
die Klemmzange


delivery forceps [med.]
die Geburtszange

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=forceps

- Die beiden Pole des HF-Chirurgie-Gerätes müssen über das zu koagulierende Gewebe des Patienten einen geschlossenen Stromkreis bilden. Je nach Anordnung der Pole unterscheidet man monopolare und bipolare Anwendung.

Physikalische Grundlagen:

Zur Hochfrequenzchirurgie verwendet man Wechselströme hoher Frequenz.
Wechselstrom: Strom, bei dem die Pole periodisch zwischen Plus und Minus wechseln und daher die Elektronen ständig ihre Bewegungsrichtung ändern. Die Häufigkeit, mit der dies geschieht, heisst Frequenz des Wechselstroms.
Gleichstrom: Strom, bei dem die Elektronen immer in die gleiche Richtung fliessen. Die Pole wechseln nicht zwischen Plus und Minus.
- Legt man eine Spannung an ein Material an(d.h. verbindet die Pole einer Stromquelle mit dem Material), so fliesst viel Strom, wenn das Material niedrigen elektrischen Widerstand hat, und wenig Strom bei hohem elektrischen Widerstand.
- Fliesst Strom durch ein leitfähiges Material, so erwärmt es sich umso mehr, je grösser der elektrische Widerstand ist. Deshalb werden zu dünne Kabel, die einen höheren Widerstand als dicke Kabel haben, bei Stromfluss heiss.
Diesen Effekt nutzt die HF-Chirurgie: Körpergewebe hat einen höheren elektrischen Widerstand als die metallene Schneideelektrode . Durch den Stromfluss wird das umliegende Gewebe Gewebe aufgeheizt, aber nicht die Elektrode. Besonders stark ist der Effekt in der Nähe der OP-Elektrode, da der gesamte Strom dort durch einen sehr kleinen Gewebequerschnitt fliesst.
- An der Neutralelektrode wird der zurückfliessende Strom auf eine grosse Fläche verteilt, daher entsteht dort nur eine geringe Erwärmung des Gewebes.
- Verwendung hochfrequenter Ströme (300 bis 2000 kHz) zum Schneiden und Koagulieren von Körpergewebe. Die hohen Frequenzen vermeiden neuromuskuläre Kontraktionen.
Wirkung des HF-Stroms
Je nach Stärke, Spannung und Frequenz des Stromes und abhängig von der verwendeten Elektrodenform erzielt man:
Desikkation: Einstich einer Nadelelektrode ins Gewebe, Erwärmung auf 50-80°C. Dadurch Austrocknung und teilweise Koagulation. Zerstörung des Gewebes durch Dehydrierung. Anwendung z.B. zur Obliteration von Lymphangiomen am Mundboden.
Fulguration: oberflächliche Verkohlung durch Funkenentladung der dicht über dem Gewebe geführten Elektrode. Hoher Strom und hohe Spannung erforderlich, nur monopolar z.B. zur lokalen Tumorzerstörung.
Koagulation: Gerinnung des Eiweisses. Volumenverringerung und Wasserverlust, z.B. zum Verschluss kleinerer Gefässe, zur Tiefen- oder Oberflächenkoagulation.
Gewebeschnitt: Schneidwirkung mit Hilfe kleinflächiger Elektroden. Durch explosionsartiges Verdampfen der Zellflüssigkeiten an der Schnittstelle wird das Gewebe getrennt und an den Schnittkanten koaguliert.
http://www.pflege-im-op.de/Praxisberichte/Sonstige/Hochfrequ...

Fazit: Das Zitat müsste wie folgt lauten:
In which H&N procedures have you seen Ethicon instrument or other advance**d** energies used?, was mit “In welchen Hals- und Genickoperationen haben Sie Ethicon-Instrumente gesehen oder andere fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen verwendet” übersetzt werden kann, wobei unter „fortschrittlicher Energieanwendung“ offensichtlich die Anwendung von Hochfrequenz in der Chirurgie, d.h. HF-Chirurgie zu verstehen ist.

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen (HF-Chirurgie)
Johannes Gleim
4neue/moderne/fortschrittliche/wegweisende Energieformen
Susanne Schiewe
3fortschrittliche Energie(n)Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortschrittliche Energie(n)


Explanation:

Durch die Nutzung von fortschrittlichen Energien steigerte Delta die Effizienz seiner Netzgerät-Produkte und führte energiesparende Maßnahmen wie elektronische Vorschaltgeräte, AC-Motorenantriebe, Invertoren für erneuerbare Energien und Brennstoffzellkomponenten ein.
http://www.delta-europe.com/deu/product/ps/ps_main.asp

z. B.:
Salient Surgical Technologies 'schnell wachsenden fortschrittliche Energie-Produktlinien bieten eine starke Value Proposition für Patienten, Chirurgen und Krankenhäusern durch blutstillende Versiegelung von Weichteilen und Knochen, reduziert den Blutverlust und verbessert Chirurg Visualisierung.
http://www.news-medical.net/news/20110708/453/German.aspx

PEAK Surgical, Inc. ist spezialisiert auf chirurgische Instrumente auf seiner proprietären PlasmaBlade ®-Technologie, die einen wichtigen Fortschritt in fortschrittliche Energie-chirurgische Technologien repräsentiert. Die PEAK PlasmaBlade ® besteht aus einer Familie von Einweg-Schneidvorrichtungen mit proprietären Dämmtechnik, dass die anspruchsvollen Steuerung eines Skalpells und der Kontrolle von Blutungen von traditionellen Elektrochirurgie mit minimaler thermischer Gewebeschädigung bietet.
http://www.news-medical.net/news/20110708/452/German.aspx



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-25 11:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der stetig wachsende Strombedarf spiegelt die große Bedeutung
der Elektrizität als universell nutzbare und fortschrittliche Energie wider. Strom bringt den Menschen nicht nur Licht, Kraft und Wärme, er unterstützt auch die Kommunikation.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:HoGjO3qiWd4J:www.v...

Österreich sollte schon 100% energieautark sein - frei von importierter, fossil-atomarer Energie - Neues Netzwerk für fortschrittliche Energie im Burgenland.
http://www.windjournal.de/erneuerbare-2




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: In deinen Links bezieht sich fortschrittlich nicht auf Energien
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neue/moderne/fortschrittliche/wegweisende Energieformen


Explanation:
Neue Energieformen: Cryo, Laser, Ultraschall
http://p26251.typo3server.info/elektrophysiologie.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-09-25 10:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Zusammenhang
sind neben dem konventionellen Radiofrequenzstrom
auch andere Energieformen in der Entwicklung (Kälteenergie,
hochfokussierter Ultraschall, Laser), die über Ballon-
Katheter-Systeme im Bereich der PV-Ostien appliziert werden
können. Bei allen genannten Ablationsverfahren treten in
den ersten 2 Monaten häufig transiente VHF-Rezidive auf.
http://www.kup.at/kup/pdf/6839.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2011-09-25 13:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neuere/moderne "energiebasierte Methoden/Systeme" wäre noch eine andere, neutralere Möglichkeit.

"Im Vergleich zu anderen energiebasierten Methoden ..."
https://dgch-onlinekongress.de/mam/chirurgie/dgch2011/untern...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 391

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen (HF-Chirurgie)


Explanation:
Ethicon Endo-Surgery Launches ENSEAL® G2 Super Jaw First Bi-Polar Advanced Energy Technology Designed To Improve Surgeon Confidence In Tissue Affect
:
“Surgeons need to be able to control heat and have effective seal compression from their advance energy devices while at the same time respecting the tissue,” said Dr. Clyde Neal Ellis[1],
:
About Ethicon Endo-Surgery Advanced Energy
Ethicon Endo-Surgery is a leader in advanced energy solutions and offers the broadest portfolio of ultrasonic energy devices using HARMONIC® technology and advanced bipolar energy devices using ENSEAL® technology.

HARMONIC® ultrasonic devices combine precision and multifunctionality: With a jaw and blade uniquely designed for precise dissection, sealing and transection, one device enables surgeons to perform multiple jobs without instrument exchanges.

ENSEAL® advanced bipolar devices are strong on sealing, yet gentle on tissue. With complete and strong seals, the I-BLADE® delivers uniform compression across the entire length of the jaw and seal strength that withstands up to seven times normal systolic pressure[2].
http://www.jnj.com/connect/news/all/ethicon-endo-surgery-lau...

“advance energy” looks herr being a typo or a colloquial expression. By the way, this term is only used by Ethicon.

CINCINNATI, June 15, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- To address surgeons' need for achieving strong vessel seals while remaining gentle on tissue in open surgery, Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (EES) today announces the launch of its innovative ENSEAL® G2 Super Jaw advanced bipolar technology. The new technology is designed with proprietary I-BLADE® technology to deliver high uniform compression for sealing vessels consistently along the length of the 40mm curved jaw. Other bipolar devices rely solely on the force of initial jaw closure to provide compression – which results in a fall-off in force from the proximal to the distal end of the jaws and may lead to bleeding at the tip of the jaw. ENSEAL® G2 Super Jaw is designed for open surgical procedures such as colorectal, gynecological and general surgery.
:
(followed by the same citation from De. Clyde Neal Ellis)
http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/health-latest-news/e...

H&N Head and Neck (medical)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/H&N

H&N Ca Patients With CR to CRT May Not Need Surgery
:
RANCHO MIRAGE, California—Patients with advanced head and neck cancer who have a clinical complete response (CCR) to chemoradiotherapy (CRT) are at low risk for recurrence in the neck, and most can be spared laryngectomy, Ramesh Rengan, MD, PhD, of the University of Pennsylvania, said at the 2007 Multidisciplinary Head and Neck Cancer Symposium (abstract 8).
http://www.banktech.com/articles/198001341

Bipolar diathermy
• Two electrodes are combined in the instrument (e.g. forceps)
• Current passes between tips and not through patient
• Provided that you do not create a capacitor, bipolar is the safest for laparoscopic surgery
:
BLA have used MicroFrance bipolar forceps with great success for conducting radical prostatectomy and nephrectomy over a number of years. They are also very useful for appendicectomy (dividing the appendix mesentery).
:
Ethicon produce a 5mm disposable bipolar forceps (EBF01). Whilst this instrument will work with any electrical generator, it does require the additional purchase of its' own Ethicon Endopath specific lead or "flying banana".
:
Gyrus (well known in urology and gynaecology circles for their TURP electrosurgical systems and bipolar forceps) has recently introduced a new laparoscopic system - PlasmaCision. "The only technology to offer rapid simultaneous seal and cut".
:
http://www.bristolsurgery.com/article.aspx?articleid=100705


anaesthesiologyBE forceps [med.]
die Anästhesiezange


anastomosis forceps [med.]
die Anastomosenklemme


anesthesiologyAE forceps [med.]
die Anästhesiezange


clamp forceps [tech.]
die Klemmzange


delivery forceps [med.]
die Geburtszange

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=forceps

- Die beiden Pole des HF-Chirurgie-Gerätes müssen über das zu koagulierende Gewebe des Patienten einen geschlossenen Stromkreis bilden. Je nach Anordnung der Pole unterscheidet man monopolare und bipolare Anwendung.

Physikalische Grundlagen:

Zur Hochfrequenzchirurgie verwendet man Wechselströme hoher Frequenz.
Wechselstrom: Strom, bei dem die Pole periodisch zwischen Plus und Minus wechseln und daher die Elektronen ständig ihre Bewegungsrichtung ändern. Die Häufigkeit, mit der dies geschieht, heisst Frequenz des Wechselstroms.
Gleichstrom: Strom, bei dem die Elektronen immer in die gleiche Richtung fliessen. Die Pole wechseln nicht zwischen Plus und Minus.
- Legt man eine Spannung an ein Material an(d.h. verbindet die Pole einer Stromquelle mit dem Material), so fliesst viel Strom, wenn das Material niedrigen elektrischen Widerstand hat, und wenig Strom bei hohem elektrischen Widerstand.
- Fliesst Strom durch ein leitfähiges Material, so erwärmt es sich umso mehr, je grösser der elektrische Widerstand ist. Deshalb werden zu dünne Kabel, die einen höheren Widerstand als dicke Kabel haben, bei Stromfluss heiss.
Diesen Effekt nutzt die HF-Chirurgie: Körpergewebe hat einen höheren elektrischen Widerstand als die metallene Schneideelektrode . Durch den Stromfluss wird das umliegende Gewebe Gewebe aufgeheizt, aber nicht die Elektrode. Besonders stark ist der Effekt in der Nähe der OP-Elektrode, da der gesamte Strom dort durch einen sehr kleinen Gewebequerschnitt fliesst.
- An der Neutralelektrode wird der zurückfliessende Strom auf eine grosse Fläche verteilt, daher entsteht dort nur eine geringe Erwärmung des Gewebes.
- Verwendung hochfrequenter Ströme (300 bis 2000 kHz) zum Schneiden und Koagulieren von Körpergewebe. Die hohen Frequenzen vermeiden neuromuskuläre Kontraktionen.
Wirkung des HF-Stroms
Je nach Stärke, Spannung und Frequenz des Stromes und abhängig von der verwendeten Elektrodenform erzielt man:
Desikkation: Einstich einer Nadelelektrode ins Gewebe, Erwärmung auf 50-80°C. Dadurch Austrocknung und teilweise Koagulation. Zerstörung des Gewebes durch Dehydrierung. Anwendung z.B. zur Obliteration von Lymphangiomen am Mundboden.
Fulguration: oberflächliche Verkohlung durch Funkenentladung der dicht über dem Gewebe geführten Elektrode. Hoher Strom und hohe Spannung erforderlich, nur monopolar z.B. zur lokalen Tumorzerstörung.
Koagulation: Gerinnung des Eiweisses. Volumenverringerung und Wasserverlust, z.B. zum Verschluss kleinerer Gefässe, zur Tiefen- oder Oberflächenkoagulation.
Gewebeschnitt: Schneidwirkung mit Hilfe kleinflächiger Elektroden. Durch explosionsartiges Verdampfen der Zellflüssigkeiten an der Schnittstelle wird das Gewebe getrennt und an den Schnittkanten koaguliert.
http://www.pflege-im-op.de/Praxisberichte/Sonstige/Hochfrequ...

Fazit: Das Zitat müsste wie folgt lauten:
In which H&N procedures have you seen Ethicon instrument or other advance**d** energies used?, was mit “In welchen Hals- und Genickoperationen haben Sie Ethicon-Instrumente gesehen oder andere fortschrittliche Energieanwendungen verwendet” übersetzt werden kann, wobei unter „fortschrittlicher Energieanwendung“ offensichtlich die Anwendung von Hochfrequenz in der Chirurgie, d.h. HF-Chirurgie zu verstehen ist.



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147