KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

glare artifact

German translation: Blend(ungs)artefakt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glare artifact
German translation:Blend(ungs)artefakt
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

00:54 Nov 2, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Kontrast-Ultraschall
English term or phrase: glare artifact
In CEUS an artifact arising from high bubble concentration¬ of a highly vascularized superficial organ¬ may cause hyper-echoic noise (and thus mimick viable tissue), which has also been named glare artifacts.
Kann ich Blendungs-Bildfehler nehmen? Oder was ist damit gemeint? Vielen Dank!
Dr-G-Pless
Blend(ungs)artefakt
Explanation:

...I am not aware of any specific term for this in German.
(and there are hardly any English refs for the English term in an ultrasound context)
Thus, I would support your suggestion of keeping it literal:

"...dieser Effekt wird auch als so genannter Blend(ungs)artefakt bezeichnet"
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Überstrahlungsartefakt
uyuni
4Blend(ungs)artefakt
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blend(ungs)artefakt


Explanation:

...I am not aware of any specific term for this in German.
(and there are hardly any English refs for the English term in an ultrasound context)
Thus, I would support your suggestion of keeping it literal:

"...dieser Effekt wird auch als so genannter Blend(ungs)artefakt bezeichnet"


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überstrahlungsartefakt


Explanation:
Kontext Kontrastmittelsonografie:

Schallkopfferne *Überstrahlungsartefakte*
https://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/10.1055/s-...

In der portalvenösen Phase kontrastieren sich Metastasen zunehmend als Signalaussparungen (black spots) gegenüber der gleichmäßig signalverstärkten übrigen Leber (Ursache sind *Überstrahlungsartefakte*, so genanntes Blooming).
http://www.aerzteblatt.de/archiv/32002/Signalverstaerkte-Son...

Infolge dessen kann es in Verbindung mit der Kontrastmittelanflutung beim Farb- oder Power-Doppler zu einem vorübergehend über die Gefäße hinaus gehenden Signalanstieg kommen. Dieser *Überstrahlungsartefakt* wird auch als Blooming bezeichnet.
http://d-nb.info/1012081869/34

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blooming als Bildfehler wird noch extra genannt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: http://www.google.com/patents/DE10296834A1?cl=en (Vgl. Abstract auf DE und EN)
1 hr
  -> Danke Dir, Marga!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: Kopp, Ludwig: Checkliste Doppler- und Duplexsonografie (4.Aufl.), S.42
9 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Georg!