KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

pin vise

German translation: Spannfutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin vise
German translation:Spannfutter
Entered by: Thomas Blicker

14:23 Aug 26, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Tomography
English term or phrase: pin vise
a sample holder of a CT system; the outer section may be rotated to narrow or
widen the pin opening, for inserting the rod holding the sample into
the vise

Question: while the term is commonly rendered by "Feilkloben" in a broader tools context, I am not sure about the established German equivalent in the given CT sample holder context; Internet research yielded terms containing "Schraubgewinde", but it is unclear how "pin opening" and "vise" may be rendered in the current context.

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Thomas Blicker
Spannfutter
Explanation:
Primär fällt mir dazu nur das "Bohrfutter" an meiner Bohrmaschine ein; ohne "Bohr-" ginge vielleicht "Spannfutter" (oder "Probenhalterfutter"). Das dürfte, wenn ich repräsentativ für Ärzte bin ;-), von ärztlichen Bedienern verstanden werden.

Aber vielleicht meldet sich ja noch ein Technik-Freak mit einem besseren Ausdruck.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3justierbarer Probenhalter
Esther_P
2Spannfutter
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justierbarer Probenhalter


Explanation:
nachdem die Öffnung justierbar ist, würde ich das ls solches bezeichnen; hab ich auch schon in Fachtexten gelesen

Esther_P
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung - ich habe mich letztlich für "Spannfutter" entschieden, da sowohl "pin vise" als auch "sample holder" im Text enthalten waren und die Differenzierung ansonsten nicht möglich gewesen wäre.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spannfutter


Explanation:
Primär fällt mir dazu nur das "Bohrfutter" an meiner Bohrmaschine ein; ohne "Bohr-" ginge vielleicht "Spannfutter" (oder "Probenhalterfutter"). Das dürfte, wenn ich repräsentativ für Ärzte bin ;-), von ärztlichen Bedienern verstanden werden.

Aber vielleicht meldet sich ja noch ein Technik-Freak mit einem besseren Ausdruck.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung