LFTs

German translation: Leberfunktionstests

English term or phrase:LFTs
German translation:Leberfunktionstests
Entered by: nettranslatorde

09:11 Oct 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: LFTs
To what extent would the need to monitor LFTs impact your use of this product?

Leider kein weiterer Kontext und keine Anschauungsmaterialien verfügbar. Es hndelt sich um Fragen zu einem Konzept für ein neues Medikament zur Behandlung von Vorhofflimmern. Die Fragen stehen in keinem Zusammenhang zueinander und können daher leider auch nicht als Kontext verwendet werden.
Kennt sich jemand aus?
nettranslatorde
Leberfunktionstest
Explanation:
Liver Function Tests

Could it fit in your text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-30 09:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro20000/r21815.000.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Danke, Mensch seid Ihr schnell :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Leberfunktionstest
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +1liver function tests
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lfts
Leberfunktionstest


Explanation:
Liver Function Tests

Could it fit in your text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-30 09:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro20000/r21815.000.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, Mensch seid Ihr schnell :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Habe ich auch im Zusammenhang mit Arzneimitteln zur Behandlung von Bluthochdruck gefunden. Allererster Hit auf Google für LFTs: http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/talking/tests/function_liver_tes...
1 min
  -> Danke Ingo!

agree  EdithK: schneller als ich
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lfts
liver function tests


Explanation:
lft(s) is usually liver function test(s) but without any further context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-30 09:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leberfunktionstest


    http:/
    Reference: http://www.euspirit.org/en/upload/984528174.37955/abbtwo.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: :-)
16 mins