KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Satz

German translation: siehe Erkl.


19:30 Dec 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Satz
Ich bitte um Hilfe bei der Interpretation des nachfolgenden zweiten Satzes. Unter anderem ist mir nicht ganz klar, was competitive hier heißen könnte. DANKE!

KONTEXT:
A total of eight hundred (800) Randomized Patients are required for the completion of the above-mentioned clinical Trial. Approximately eighty (80) sites will be participating in the eight (8) participating countries.
Since patient recruitment will be competitive over countries and sites, the number of patients per study site will vary according to the overall enrolment rate.
Dr. Orsolya Farkas
Germany
German translation:siehe Erkl.
Explanation:
Die Pharma-Industrie befindet sich anscheinend in einer Wettbewerbssituation, wenn es um die Rekrutierung von Versuchkaninchen geht../ d.h., die Patientenzahl pro Ort wird variieren, da sie vielleicht nicht genügend Leute finden können (wegen der Konkurrenz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-29 19:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is called a dead heat (no pun intended)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-29 20:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dead heat "joke" referred to another answer that came in at the same time (and has since been hidden). Sorry about the confusion caused by my unseasonal levity!
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5siehe Erkl.Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1Die Patientenrekrutierung erfolgt kompetitiv, daher...
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
satz
siehe Erkl.


Explanation:
Die Pharma-Industrie befindet sich anscheinend in einer Wettbewerbssituation, wenn es um die Rekrutierung von Versuchkaninchen geht../ d.h., die Patientenzahl pro Ort wird variieren, da sie vielleicht nicht genügend Leute finden können (wegen der Konkurrenz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-29 19:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is called a dead heat (no pun intended)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-29 20:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dead heat "joke" referred to another answer that came in at the same time (and has since been hidden). Sorry about the confusion caused by my unseasonal levity!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: right, the companies compete among themselves to attract study volunteers
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

agree  Ricki Farn: a dead heat? sounds weird // looks like KudoZ heat is the only kind of warmth a person can get in these latitudes *wrapping blanket tighter around fully attired self*
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ricki - I was referring to two folks answering after 3 mins.

agree  AnjaR
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Anja!

agree  kk ll
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne-Barbara!

agree  Wolfgang Dallasera
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Wolfgang!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satz
Die Patientenrekrutierung erfolgt kompetitiv, daher...


Explanation:
Ich denke, das 'competitive' bezieht sich vielmehr auf die Studienzentren: Jedes Zentrum rekrutiert so schnell wie möglich so viele Probanden wie möglich; und wenn die 800 voll sind, hat das eine (schnelle) Zentrum in einem Land z.B. schon 20 Probanden rekrutiert und untersucht und ein anderes (langsames) erst z.B. 5 - also kann man im Voraus nicht sagen, wie viele Probanden pro Zentrum untersucht werden.
Einen gängigen Fachausdruck für dieses Studiendesign kenne ich nicht und würde deshalb einfach das englische 'competitive' eindeutschen.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Ja, so sehe ich es auch. Es ist ja sicher *ein* Unternehmen, das diese multizentrische Studie durchführt. Die Zentren können die passenden Pat. unterschiedlich rasch aufnehmen ...
12 hrs