KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

bull ladle

German translation: Kranpfanne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bull ladle
German translation:Kranpfanne
Entered by: Kirch

13:40 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Pfannenimpfung
English term or phrase: bull ladle
Es geht um Impfmittel in Grauguss und Gusseisen mit Kugelgraphit.
"The inoculant XXX will dissolve quickly into cast irons even at the lowest of casting temperatures. This makes inoculant XXX ideal for small pouring ladles being inoculated during transfer from ***bull ladles***.

Ich habe nur herausgefunden, das dies eine spezielle Gießpfannenform sein muss. Aber wie heißt die im Dt???

Danke!!
Kirch
Germany
Kranpfanne
Explanation:
French:poche de transfert.
Brunhuber/Schiemenz :Giesserei Fachwoerterbuch
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Danke, Wolf, habe eine Abbildung gesehen, und darauf sieht es eher nach Kranpfanne aus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KranpfanneWolf Brosius
3 +1Handpfanne, Stielpfanne
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handpfanne, Stielpfanne


Explanation:
bull ladle (foundry) / Handpfanne f, Stielpfanne f
im Ernst

bull ladle n MECHAN ENG foundry Stielpfanne f
im Lang.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
9 mins

neutral  Wolf Brosius: sounds like it is transferred from a *bull ladle* to a small pouring ladle; von einer Kranpfanne in eine Stielpfanne.
1 day2 hrs
  -> I agree with you about bull to small ladle, dunno about the crane ladle bit

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kranpfanne


Explanation:
French:poche de transfert.
Brunhuber/Schiemenz :Giesserei Fachwoerterbuch
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke, Wolf, habe eine Abbildung gesehen, und darauf sieht es eher nach Kranpfanne aus.