KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

foil emission

German translation: Folienemission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil emission
German translation:Folienemission
Entered by: xxxKristina M

04:17 Jan 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
English term or phrase: foil emission
This is an item in a list of metal tests, under the heading of Physical Testing (the full item is Foil emission and absorbtivity). The full list is under http://www.specialmetals.com/hereford/test.html
xxxKristina M
Emissions- und Absorptionsmessungen an Folien
Explanation:
or von Folien or even
Folien-Emissions- und Absorptionsmessungen

I refer to the Website, the service they offer is the measurement. That's why I would add -messung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 08:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Chemie/AK-Heumann/pdf2/f-praktiku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Chemie/AK-Heumann/pdf2/f-praktiku...
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
I was wondering about this myself, but did not feel sure at all. However, it seems to be the best guess under the circumstances. I do agree with adding -messung (this goes for the other items on this list, as well).

Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emissions- und Absorptionsmessungen an FolienUlla Haufe
4Folie-Ausströmung
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folie-Ausströmung


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich Kunsstofffolien, die ja Stoffe aufnehmen und abgeben können.

Ernst on emission:
Emission f, Ausstrahlung, Ausströmung f, Abgabe f, Ausstoß m, Aussendung

Ernst on absobability and absorbitivity (not absobtivity):

absorbability / Aufnahmefähigkeit, Absorbierbarkeit f
absorptivity / Absorptionsvermögen n

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Was looking for more than guesses based on Ernst
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Was looking for more than guesses based on Ernst

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emissions- und Absorptionsmessungen an Folien


Explanation:
or von Folien or even
Folien-Emissions- und Absorptionsmessungen

I refer to the Website, the service they offer is the measurement. That's why I would add -messung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 08:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Chemie/AK-Heumann/pdf2/f-praktiku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Chemie/AK-Heumann/pdf2/f-praktiku...

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I was wondering about this myself, but did not feel sure at all. However, it seems to be the best guess under the circumstances. I do agree with adding -messung (this goes for the other items on this list, as well).

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Folien-Emissions- und Absorptionsmessungen sounds best to me
4 hrs