KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

lower strength

German translation: von niedrigerer Festigkeit


22:27 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel products
English term or phrase: lower strength
Where welded joints are not exposed to wear conditions, lower strength hydrogen controlled mild steel electrodes should be used
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:von niedrigerer Festigkeit
Explanation:
Das dürfte fachlich richtig sein.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1von niedrigerer Festigkeit
Rolf Kern
4geringere Härte
Friedhelm Fockenberg
4niederfesterer .../von geringerer Festigkeit
Annette Scheulen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niederfesterer .../von geringerer Festigkeit


Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf den Stahl, aus dem die Elektroden sind.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... und daß die Lötstelle von geringerer Festigkeit ist als eine Lötung mit Silberlot

    Reference: http://www.r-s-ultraschall.com/RSUltraschall_n/html/ma5_1_06...
    Reference: http://www.maschinenbau-fh.de/wst_zugversuch.html
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Der Verweis auf das Hartlöten ist m.E. ein Irrweg
11 hrs
  -> Dass Löten etwas anderes ist als Schweißen, ist mir bekannt. Es ging mir nur um die Formulierung. Welches ist der technische Unterschied zwischen niedrigerer und geringerer Festigkeit?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geringere Härte


Explanation:
Es sollen 'Weichstahlelektroden geringerer Härte' verwendet werden. (ein Auswahlkriterium für Elektroden ist die Härte)



    Reference: http://www.kenteurope.com/de/resources/industrial.pdf
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: In meinem Technik-Wörterbuch SCHWEISSTECHNIK steht: Electrode strength: Elektrodenfestigkeit, Festigkeit der Elektrode.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von niedrigerer Festigkeit


Explanation:
Das dürfte fachlich richtig sein.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs