International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

liner

German translation: Umhüllung, Beschichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liner
German translation:Umhüllung, Beschichtung
Entered by: Isabell Donath

22:54 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Dickenmessgerät für Metallbänder
English term or phrase: liner
Es geht um ein Messgerät für die Dicke von Metallbändern in Walzwerken.

since clad material consists of a core and one or more layers of *liner* with
different material properties, a small but significant margin of error in the measurement arises.
The error, due to clad, will depend on the resistivity relation between *liner* and core and on the
thickness of the *liner*.

Was genau ist denn hier "liner"?
Antje Lücke
Germany
Umhüllung, Beschichtung
Explanation:
Sorry, aber ich denke genau umgekehrt:
Ein Kernmaterial sitzt innen und darüber eine oder mehrere Schichten von .......
Deshalb m.E. nicht Auskleidung, Einlage etc., da diese sich im Inneren von etwas befinden
Selected response from:

Isabell Donath
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Umhüllung, Beschichtung
Isabell Donath
3Auskleidung
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liner (hier)
Auskleidung


Explanation:
according to Ernst
liner, casing, jacket (gen) / Einlage f, Futter n, Ausfütterung f, Auskleidung

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umhüllung, Beschichtung


Explanation:
Sorry, aber ich denke genau umgekehrt:
Ein Kernmaterial sitzt innen und darüber eine oder mehrere Schichten von .......
Deshalb m.E. nicht Auskleidung, Einlage etc., da diese sich im Inneren von etwas befinden

Isabell Donath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!