KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

stock

German translation: unbearbeiteter Werkstoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
German translation:unbearbeiteter Werkstoff
Entered by: margarete

05:26 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: stock
XXXXCompany also specifies and controls the drawing process, and with the ideal ductility of ABCD Steel, even the stock is superior to common grades of steel.

Ich habe hier ein Verständnisproblem. Was genau ist denn hier mit "stock" gemeint.

Der nächste Satz geht dann weiter mit "Surfaces are smooth, and free of pits and burrs,..... etc.
margarete
United States
Standardprodukte
Explanation:
So ganz befriedigend finde ich bislang noch nichts :-(
"Standardprodukte" ist einfach das, was ich hier am ehesten erwarten würde. Vielleicht gemeint: der ungeschälte, unbearbeitete Werkstoff, im Gegensatz zu fertig zugeschnittenen bzw. bearbeiteten Teilen (daher: drawing process)?
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points between Savita Malhotra and W. Schoeniger. You both have put me on the right track.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4StangenmaterialStructura
3Lager/LagerbestandSavita Bhalla
2StandardprodukteSchtroumpf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lager/Lagerbestand


Explanation:
With only these two lines...

I guess STOCK here means "the steel/steel-sheets/steel-products" that this company is producing" i.e "their product" or "their Stock of steel/steel-sheets/steel-products".

I would suggest you to use "Lager/Lagerbestand" as in the sense of Stock only.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stangenmaterial


Explanation:
Lagerbestand passt vom Kontext m.E. überhaupt nicht. Der Gedanke ist ja der, dass durch diesen Umformprozess bei geeignetem Rohstoff selbst der Rohling eine bessere Qualität hat als normaler Stahl. Brandstetter liefert für "stock" außer "Stangenmaterial" noch "Material, Gut"

Structura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Standardprodukte


Explanation:
So ganz befriedigend finde ich bislang noch nichts :-(
"Standardprodukte" ist einfach das, was ich hier am ehesten erwarten würde. Vielleicht gemeint: der ungeschälte, unbearbeitete Werkstoff, im Gegensatz zu fertig zugeschnittenen bzw. bearbeiteten Teilen (daher: drawing process)?

Schtroumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points between Savita Malhotra and W. Schoeniger. You both have put me on the right track.

Thanks!